?
Solved

McAfee keeps scanning excluded directories

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Does anyone have same problems with McAfee?  It just keeps scanning excluded folders and sub folders that listed in the excluded options.  I tried insert as %temp% or C:\Temp and no luck.  Using Enterprise version 8.7.0i
Should I be concern about the product in general?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 38356382
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38356385
In the interest of full disclosure, this isn't really an answer to your question, so feel free to disregard my comment entirely, and do NOT assign any points to it.

I was never a fan of McAfee - it's been so long since I abandoned it, though, I can't really remember any specifics (though I definitely remember their administration server & console was atrocious, and seem to recall a heavy footprint on workstations). I have had great success with AVG and Microsoft Security Essentials/Forefront Endpoint Protection on stand-alone workstations, and Kaspersky Anti-Virus in an enterprise environment.

Since it's been so long since I've checked out Mcafee, I can't really say with certainty that you should immediately dump it and switch, but I do highly recommend you check out some alternatives for comparison's sake.

As for your particular problem: did you check the Help file, or online documentation, for the precise syntax of exclusions? e.g. It may matter whether you write C:\temp, C:\temp\ or C:\temp\*.*...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Om_Compu_Technologies
ID: 38356445
In McAfee Enterprise Edition Antivirus U Should Select "INCLUDE SUB-FOLDERS"
then it wont scan that folder...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38357125
I have it included. Still scanning.

I will see what toeber recommend re syntax. Or try another product.
0