?
Solved

MySQL Database backup from shared Server to local  Machine / Network

Posted on 2012-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
I manage several web applications that make use of MySQL databases.

Most of these are hosted by GoDaddy or 1 & 1.

I recognize that the databases are backed up by the hosting company on a regular basis.

In several cases we want to institute a process where our database is automatically backed up  on a regular basis (daily, weekly). I envision a chron job running on the web server backing up the database. But I want to extend the process so I can download (automatically) to a local machine or network the completed backup (zipped) .

What are the best ways to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356757
Well, to get the data exported is a simple, one-step solution ... just use "mysqldump", e.g.

mysqldump [-A] -p PASSWORD -u USER [database] >dump.sql

Use either -A to dump all databases available to the user, or name the database you want exported as an argument.

The Cron script can then compress the output-file:

bzip2 dump.sql

resulting in the file "dump.bz2" (any other compressor will of course also work)

To automatically download the file, there's multiple options, depending on your setup. If you have a server that has a public IP address, you could set up either a remote copy using a plain FTP upload (you may want to encrypt the data before transferring with FTP), or use scp (requires a key auth in order to transfer); if you do not have a public IP, you could turn it around, retrieving the backup files via scp ...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 38357623
I suggest you to take a look of below backup solution:
http://zenithinfotech.com/Solutions/backup%20and%20disaster%20recovery.aspx
0