Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

read data from NTFS formatted drive with NTFS errors

Posted on 2012-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-11
does anybody know any software that can be used to read data from a failing NTFS formatted drive without the drive causing the Windows PC to crash?

Even when not reading data from the drive, when it is connected to the system the system will regularly fail with a blue screen saying "STOP: 0x00000024 .... Ntfs.sys - Address  ....."

Please note that I am not looking for undelete software.  The files are visible when the drive is cooperating, but that is only for a few minutes before a crash.

I've already tried external enclosures for eSATA, USB, FW, etc.  And I do not have accessible a device with a built in file manager to act as a NAS or I would have used it already.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:caperionllc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38356388
Try a Linux live(Knoppix)boot cd of some sorts and see if you can copy the files off to a separate drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38356398
Jack Wallen  found a neat little program, Roadkil's Unstoppable Copier. I haven't tested it thoroughly but it looks promising

http://www.techrepublic.com/photos/five-great-apps-to-handle-emergency-recoveries/6358126?seq=10

Standalone Version

Installer Version

Recovers files from disks with physical damage. Allows you to copy files from disks with problems such as bad sectors, scratches or that just give errors when reading data. The program will attempt to recover every readable piece of a file and put the pieces together. Using this method most types of files can be made useable even if some parts of the file were not recoverable in the end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:caperionllc
ID: 38356464
the linix live disk is a very probable option. do you know of a good one with a GUI since im not very Linux savy?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38356488
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knoppix

Most live cd's  boot to a gui by default.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:caperionllc
ID: 38356511
Ok, so I broke down and bought a Synology NAS that allows for external USB and eSATA connections.  This appears to be working beautifully... obviously slower than other methods, but very simple and familiar graphical interface.  And the Synology actually did all the work so all I had to do was browse to the IP.

I'm awarding the points to pgm554 though because that is probably a better option.  And after the immediate emergency to get the data back I may end up using one of these disks to possibly even repair the NTFS file system errors.

Thanks
0