[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory tree permissions

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
When I right clicked on the domain and then went to the security > Advanced > Effective Permission>, I entered one username which tends to have alot of permissions. I can't determine from the current view which  computer object & user object, OU, does the particular user has access to.

Is there some tool or script out there to figure this out easily.
0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 200 total points
ID: 38356376
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1800 total points
ID: 38356537
I wish AD was better with this out of the box.  Give LIZA a try   http://www.ldapexplorer.com/en/liza.htm

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38357188
sushil84, that is the same tool I mentioned.  please try to add to the discussion and not repeat the previous answer.
0