?
Solved

zdelete wipe free space

Posted on 2012-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I am using zdelete with 3 passes to wipe free space on a hard drive (about 200g), it seems to hang after 30 mins at 33%.

Is this thing faulty?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38356524
No offense, but it seems rather odd that you accepted a different solution in this question that you just closed...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27849220.html

...and now, you're essentially asking if that proposed solution is faulty?  You may want to consider using CCleaner (linked in that previous question), instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 38356665
I found out after i posted my answer as the i checked the zdelete and realized it was 33% hours ago on a 3 pass mode .
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 38356745
While we are always glad to help, in the future it would probably be wise to actually wait and ensure that your Accepted Solution works before awarding points and closing the question.

That being said, you may still want to consider using CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357159
if a disk program hangs, i always run a diag on it to know it's status
i recommend downloading UBCD, and boot from it, to run the diag for your drive brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 38357685
You can run a Check disk on your hard drives from within the Windows.
Either right click on your drives and go to properties and select Check disk.
Or co to Run and then type :

chkdsk C: /f

You can type any drive letter instead of C:
and you can type "/r" instead of "/f" to have check disk search for bad sectors and their recovery.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38358293
0