?
Solved

"Freezable" Tooltips?

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hear me out on this.  I'm not just talking about mouseover tooltips, or even "sticky" tooltips.

Picture you're looking at a chart with data points all over it.  You can mouse over any point and get a great-looking tooltip.  It has a pointer that points at its source point.

THEN, while that tooltip is displayed, you hit F3 and mouse away.  The tooltip remains in place, and now displays an X in its upper-right corner.  This is now the only way it can be closed.

You then mouse over ANOTHER and ANOTHER data point, hitting F3 each time.  Soon you have many tooltip windows all over your chart, all frozen in place due to your use of the F3 button.

Does anyone know of anything like this?  "Freezable" tooltips?  Where multiple instances are possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bamapie
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38357425
Perhaps qtip2. Not sure about hooking f3 but have a look
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 38357592
Out of curiosity, why use the F3 key?

A more intuitive design might be to use tooltips that don't move with the mouse and have a delay before closing, so you could move the mouse over it and click a button that looks like a pin/tack to "freeze" it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 38357770
Guys, the F3 thing was just out of the blue.  I should've said, "some intuitive way of freezing the tooltip as you're hovering over it."
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie Shipman
Eddie Shipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38358871
Here's a library with dialogs that can be modified to be made sticky.
http://needim.github.com/noty/
0