?
Solved

UPS for Windows Server

Posted on 2012-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I am looking for a UPS unit that can shutdown a Windows Server in case power is off, without having to install any software on the server machine, but with just a USB cable connected.

Is there such a thing, if yes please recommand, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:campinam
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38356580
They are require some software.. Windows Server 2008R2 took that option away..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 800 total points
ID: 38356583
Windows has plug and play for APC UPS systems.
Software is built into OS.
But APC Powerchute is full featured and gives you a more granular feature set in case of power failure.
No matter which way you go,you still have to configure the shut down software
0
 

Author Comment

by:campinam
ID: 38356607
It's a Small Business Server 11 on a PowerEdge T320. I'd just use a small APC Back-UPS 550, without Powerchute. Then configure the Windows built-in UPS module to shut down 2 minutes after blackout. But I wonder...

1. Would the Windows UPS module in SBS 11 recognize the  APC Back-UPS 550 ?
2. Would the Windows UPS module in SBS 11 allow setting of minutes to shutdown?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38356623
It will be in powercfg settings.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 200 total points
ID: 38356691
I am not sure why you would not want to use the software - in the least the ability of the software to send you an email when the power goes off, or comes back, or battery isnt charging etc etc
UPPs are great when they are new, but keeping an eye on them over time can be very important
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 38356751
It'll probably crash anyway on a Back-UPS since their output waveform isn't suitable for modern PSUs, needs Smart-UPS unless Dell or APC tell you different.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38359726
Two minutes to shutdown probably won't cut it,as SBS can take up to 5 or 10 minutes to shudown Exchange ,Sharepoint,etc.

APC Smart 1100 or 1400 would be my bare minimum as I have a couple of 310's and SBS running off of that setup now.
0