?
Solved

Ubuntu Linux: 32-bit vs. 64-bit

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I would like to install Ubuntu on my Dell Latitude E5400 laptop which has 4 Gigs of RAM. It is currently running Windows 7 and I want to set it up as a dual-boot system.

My inclination is to install the 64-bit version of Ubuntu in order to be able to access all 4 Gigs of RAM. However, I was just browsing the Ubuntu online help files and they state that "The 32-bit version tends to be easier to use and runs into less problems."
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/SystemRequirements/

Why would the 32-bit version be easier to use? And what kind of problems is the 64-bit version more likely to encounter?
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 38356637
Hello,

If your hardware has support to 64 bit so you can install.
My opinion is go with 64 bit Ubuntu. But the problem is
sometimes 64 bit applications will not available. So this is
the issue, if your purpose is only browsing then you can go with
64 bit.


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 38356651
That's a good point, but according to this article you can install a package called "ia32-libs" that will allow 32-bit software to work under a 64-bit install of Ubuntu:
http://howtoubuntu.org/how-to-install-a-32bit-programme-in-64bit-ubuntu/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 100 total points
ID: 38356659
Hello,

Yes , you can install 32 bit software under a 64 bit OS.
It will work properly, there is no issue.


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xeltek earned 500 total points
ID: 38358717
Hi,
I am using Ubuntu-64bit, no issue, for at least more than 2 years.
1. Almost all software are installed with software center, pre-built with 64-bit support.
2. If you want to run 32-bit pre-built software with some .deb package, you just need a package called "ia32-libs", just like you said.

BR,
Xeltek
0