?
Solved

Intermittent WiFi on Toshiba Satellite C655 Win 7

Posted on 2012-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-25
Worked fine until a couple days ago, now looses connection every few minutes.  Internet access over Ethernet works fine.  WiFi remains intermittent even in SafeMode.  inSSIDer shows there is no channel conflict and signal is strong.  Router is Linksys WRT54GL. WiFi works fine for all other devices in our home.  Ran MalwareBytes. No virus.
0
Comment
Question by:brucerothaar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38356640
Look at the duplex (speed) settings and make sure they are on Auto Negotiate for the NIC on the troubled 'puter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucerothaar
ID: 38356658
Where may I find the duplex speed setting?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38356675
Go into device manager and look at the NIC card's advance properties.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38356720
Do you have the same issue when you connect to other wireless routers? Have you checked if there is a firmware update available for the router? Have you also checked for a driver update for your wireless NIC in your PC? Are you using the Windows Builtin utility to connect, or is there a 3rd party tool provided by the NIC manufacturer which you are using? Have you made sure any powersaving features are turned off for the NIC (also in device manager and the NIC's properties, and also within powermanagement of the Windows Control Panel).

Also remove the cover to where the NIC is installed and check whether the antenna cables are still properly attached to the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucerothaar
ID: 38358299
Updated Router SW.  Problem remained.  

I did not find a variable called "duplex speed" in NIC advanced properties, but I did try adjusting the other variables.  I adjusted a variable called "Scan Valid Interval" which I increased from 60 to 80.  I have not had a WiFi problem since.  I'm considering this problem solved, though if anybody knows of any unintended consequences I may encounter I'd appreciate the warning.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38358382
The scan valid interval setting tells that local computer to scan if it reaches a low "roaming" threshhold of the wifi router it was reaching. In other words (my signal is getting weaker, so scan every 60 seconds).

Here's the bottom line, You are having BRIEF weak signal or signal interference periods of your wifi router. Changing the scan interval allows your router more time to recover before your computer looks elsewhere for signal.

If you ask me, you have another wifi router periodically stepping on your wifi router. It just so happens on this one computer because of it's location within the radio frequency RF tug of war. Consider changing your WIFI channel of the router and boosting its RF output.
0