[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quickbook: Is there any DATA to be saved?

Posted on 2012-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hi,

I have a client (small company). They use a Quickbook. They use the OS: Windows XP, Vista and 7

They want to save all data from the old computers (Windows XP and Windows Vista) to the new computer (in Windows 7)

My question: Is there any DATA to be saved (from the old computers) related to the Quickbook? If yes, Please give me the PATH where is the location of the data (C:\?)

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kinecsys
kinecsys earned 600 total points
ID: 38356694
C:\Program Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\

or

C:\Users\Public\Documents\Intuit\QuickBooks\Company Files
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38357251
Hi Kinecsys,

1) I have never "saved the data" and put it back related to the QuickBooks
2) I believe You have experienced it
3) Is there anything else (related to the QuickBooks) that I should know (related to the "saving the data" and "putting it back" to the new computer that I should know)?
4) If yes, let me know please
5) Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor earned 1400 total points
ID: 38357332
QuickBooks Data files can be stored whereever the computer user chooses.

So to be sure you capture all Quickbooks data files

Do a search on the old computer files for
*.qbw
All QBW files should be moved over (except sample company data files)

Once you identify where those data files are stored,  open that folder and
look in the folders for images, tax forms, letters , attached documents
that data and their respective folders should be moved over as well
over the folders within that data file related to

Linda Saltz
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38357345
Hey Linda,

1) It helps
2) 2 more questions please
3) Per your explanation, It seems it does not matter where to put the QuickBooks's files, right?
4) However, where is the Default location for QuickBook at windows 7?
5) Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor earned 1400 total points
ID: 38357351
Kinecsys had the default location
C:\Users\Public\Documents\Intuit\QuickBooks\Company Files

But if you want your clients to be able to easily manage their files
I recommend setting up a QuickBooks Data folder  and mapping a drive to that
location

Linda Saltz
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38357708
Hey Linda,

One more question please ....

I agree with your idea to create a folder for QuickBook ...

Say it, I create the folder as C:\QuickBook
-Then, i right-click and select "sent to the desktop"
- So I have a shortcut of the above folder at the Desktop

My question: 1) After I create the C:\QuickBook folder; should I also create the sub-folder "images", "tax-form", "letters" .....?, 2) I am a little bit confused here: Do these files have the same EXTENSION as *.qbw? (If yes, why do we have to create the above sub-folders?)

Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:QBalance_QuickBooks_Advisor
ID: 38357715
You need to identify in the old computer
if these folders exist, if so, then you should copy and paste them
into the c:\QuickBooks
If they do not exist, then those features are not used currently in the existing QB data file.
For example, lets say the customer does not have a logo on the invoices they send out.
Since they dont have a logo, then the images folder may never have been established.
Next time the customer goes to open the data file, and if they later choose to add a
logo to their invoice forms, QB will add that folder for them.
So if you dont see it in the old computer, dont set it up.
If you do see it in the old computer, copy and paste it into the c:\Quickbooks

(I would rename that QuickBooks data, not QuickBooks as the program will
be installed elsewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38357723
Thanks Linda. I will open a new post related to QuickBook (as I need to ask other questions)
0