?
Solved

How to configure wireless for windows Vista & 7

Posted on 2012-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-31
Hi,

I have a client (small company). The network is still in Workgroup. They use the OS: Windows XP, Vista and 7

They want to setup the Wireless for 2 of the laptops (Windows Vista & 7).

My question: How to do it? (Please give the Path )

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 800 total points
ID: 38356673
Hello,

First of all , you will have to configure wireless router or wireless access
point into your small network.

After installing this, you will have to secure your wireless network by using WIFI password.

Do one thing ... open the WiFi router or wireless access point & by using
mac address control list you can add MAC address of laptop & then try to connect
by using WiFi.

http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/design/g/bldef_workgroup.htm


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1200 total points
ID: 38356678
assuming you have a wireless router or access point and you have it configured with a name (SSID) and security

click on the network icon in the tray near the clock

it should show wireless connections including the SSID of you wireless - click on connect, enter the security key and you are on.


If you are wanting to configure point to point wireless - ie between two laptops with an access point - this is a little more complicated, and in many respects pointless
0