[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Websense vs Symantec secure mail and web gateway

Posted on 2012-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Im looking to purchase a secure web filtering and email hosted solution. It's either websense secure offerings or Symantec. I like message labs for mail and not sure about websense email gateway. I like websense web filtering product and not sure about symantecs web filtering product. Seems like email security and web filtering are merging and working together to prevent malicious links and thwart spear phishing attempts and that's why I don't want to separate the 2 products between 2 different vendors. Does anyone have experience with these products and prefer one over the other?
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 501 total points
ID: 38357667
Look there are many good products out there ..... i worked sometime ago with Websense and it worked good :) .... rest sharing some articles that might help you.

Just try to check their features and what all customization\flexibility the products can give you to strech till your needs.


Web Security, Email Security, Data Security - Websense.com
http://www.websense.com/content/home.aspx

Security Provider Websense Discovers Fake Symantec Emails Distributing Malware
http://www.thewhir.com/web-hosting-news/security-provider-websense-discovers-fake-symantec-emails-distributing-malware

Symantec Mail Security for Microsoft Exchange
http://www.symantec.com/mail-security-for-microsoft-exchange

Websense vs. Baracuda web filtering comparison
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/websense-vs-baracuda-web-filtering-comparison/

TMG Vs. Websense
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-us/Forefrontedgegeneral/thread/CA15F114-3680-4C92-AC32-FDE764D86A04

http://www.lastcombat.com/Websense_vs_Symantec.html

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 498 total points
ID: 38358064
I like to use diverse, or at least alternate vendors when coverage is likely to overlap. Why use Symantec on the Proxy if you already have it on the desktop, you will likely get no additional benefit(you may have someone else I don't know). Use another vendor like Websense and you may get some additional coverage you don't get otherwise. We use Sophos on the desktop, and ClamAv on our web proxy. Others use Symantec and Sophos, or McAfee on the desktop and Symantec for the proxy.
Your virus and threat coverage varies every day, I think all the benchmarks and magic quadrants out there are BS from one day to the next. Looking back in hindsight, you may be able to see who what better one what day, possibly even consistently better last year, but in the end no product is perfect. One slip, one update not happening on one client is all it takes to get in, one user clicking on a phish before an update comes out...
I am for two different vendors, but not just because I want 2 different vendors, they have to compliment or work in tandem. One has to cover something the other doesn't. If Websense detects all the same viri and phishing sites the symantec does, it's no good to me. If it catches additional sites that my AV doesn't, then I will dive further in a Proof of Concept, and see if I like the product and so on.
I don't think you can go with peoples opinions about AV and Proxy products, listen to them, check them out, but test them for yourself.
With our windows 7 rollout complete, and no users having administrative rights, we are going to drop our AV desktop clients (so much for diversity:). The only traffic going in or out of our desktops is being scanned, and with limited rights, we should have next to no issues dropping client-side AV. We've done it in a few of our "worst" offices and it's going great. Our defense may not work for you and your company, but consider that you don't have to have A and B to be secure, there are many contributing factors and many levels of security.
-rich
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 501 total points
ID: 38358089
Actually with are good product and strength in web filter and email filtering as you states out. I know symantec is widely adopted for its brightmail esp whenever it has its engine running checks. But for both  web and http service running using the same,  the diversity to reduced risk has been always the safe bet for most clients.

My question or challenge to them are will they be able to handle tunneling threats like dss tunnel, 6rd protocols, forward Ssl proxy and I supposed we are looking at forward proxy scenario instead of protecting Datacenter typevof scenario.

Both has the online reputation checks button me that is catching low hanging fruit and has to be dealt with minimally.

Expertise to manage those boxes is reality and we don't want to simply wait to know how tough for maintenance and working with external siem solution. Friendliness un operating them is critical and so far not big qulam on that.

One thing to advice is to have list of test case to validate whether they can address the threats...as expected. Have obfuscate payload, embedded scripts, anomalous ip. Outbound request and even if possible know malware zip as attachment to send out...can they catch and more what is the reporting...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 38370834
thxs
0