[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make a label appear for only a few seconds

Posted on 2012-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Is there a way to make a label appear for only a few seconds.
If so anyone's help on this would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jleval
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 38356716
To make a label on a form disappear after say 5 seconds, set the form TimerInterval property to 5000 and in the Form Timer event procedure do..

Me.yourlabelname.visible = false
me.timerinterval = 0 ' switch off timer
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356995
or use a routine like the one below.  Paste it into a module, then do:

Me.<myLabelcontrol>.Visible = True
Wait(3)
Me.<myLabelcontrol>.Visible = False

If you're looking to have a generic message box, see the attached DB.

Jim.

Public Function Wait(intSeconds As Integer) As Integer

        Dim datCurDateTime As Date
10      datCurDateTime = Now

20      Do Until DateDiff("s", datCurDateTime, Now) > intSeconds
30        DoEvents
40      Loop

End Function
ProgressBar.zip
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38357183
"Is there a way to make a label appear for only a few seconds. "

First check above comments if any answer your question.

If not resolved then:

You did not clearly specify when to start counting  the few seconds?
How you do make it visible in the first place?
Any chance to make it visible again in the same session?
0