?
Solved

What are the steps to add a domain to Office 365 without it taking over DNS management?

Posted on 2012-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
I currently use Godaddy for DNS management for a particular domain.  I would like to continue to use Godaddy for DNS management, but use Office 365 for e-mail.  However,  I can not see a way to add the domain in Office 365 without it taking over the DNS management.

Is it as easy as NOT redirecting the domain name servers?  That is,   I go through all the steps to add a domain name to Office 365.  But I ignore the step that says to change the name servers to the Office 365 ones.

Furthermore,  I see in other answers that I would remove all e-mail entries in the Godaddy DNS manager and add three items for Office 365.  

I just want to make sure that Office 365 does not hijack the DNS management and GoDaddy continues managing the DNS for this domain.
0
Comment
Question by:tremontexpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 38356983
Technically it should only be the MX record but Microsoft has set some demands for the not enterprise version.

See

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/148/t/1276.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 38357082
If you have an Enterprise Plan in Office 365 you do you own DNS management.
If you go for the Professional Plans you have to give control to Microsoft.

The Professional plans are really aimed at people who do not want to know about DNS entries.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38375361
It is not necessary to redelegate the domain for P1 plan. Take a loot at this article: Add your domain to Office 365 but continue to manage your domain's DNS records
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tremontexpert
ID: 38378943
Thank you.   That article was perfect.
0