[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i monitor LSImegaRaid SAS 9260-8i from a VM?

Posted on 2012-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
Hello Experts.

How can i monitor the disks status on a LSI MegaRaid SAS 9260-8i from a VM?
Apart from the VSphere client health status?
0
Comment
Question by:Carbas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38356979
You can download the tools from LSI, but be warned these often do not work as described by LSI.

Are you running ESXi or ESX ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 38356984
Have you tried downloading and installing some of the management tools from here? http://www.lsi.com/channel/products/storagecomponents/Pages/MegaRAIDSAS9260-8i.aspx
I'm not sure if these only work on the host or not, but I do see one listed for VMWare.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38356989
The MegaCLI - 5.3 will work on VMware ESX/ESXi with limited functionality. (but you will need to login to the console to use it).

if you are using ESXi 5.0 you will need to update you ESXi 5.0 installation with the

VMWare SMIS Provider VIB - 5.3

and then try to use the

MegaRAID Storage Manager - Windows - 5.3

If Windows is your Mangement VM.

(We have tried, and many others have tried and failed to get this working!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bastouw
ID: 38357607
hanccocka: ESXi4.1 at his time.

theras2000: I have not tried anything yet.

I am gathering information at this time what has the most chance of succeeding.
0