?
Solved

Icons changed to windows media player

Posted on 2012-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all

I have a hp win 7 pc and all the icons have changed windows media player.and icons are missing I think it could be a virus anyone have any ides tried unhide but as soon as i use it the icon goes to media player
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 38357025
You should run through the basic anti-malware steps listed in these EE Articles. The first two are basic, the third one is specifically for the symptoms you describe.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware

Windows-XP-Vista-Recovery-rogue-Desktop-icons-missing-Empty-program-files:
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 38357056
Thanks for your response but everytime i use some av tools it starts up with windows media player also in safemode
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38357089
Try this:
Windows 7 - Default File Type Associations - Restore
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 38357097
"Thanks for your response but everytime i use some av tools it starts up with windows media player also in safemode"

If ANYTHING starts other than the program you intended to start, it is highly probable that you are working with some kind of malware.

The purpose of the 'rogue stopper' programs is to block the malware and allow the tools/scanners to function.

You cannot simply treat the symptoms to this problem by attempting to fix the "File Associattions", you have to treat the actual problem.
0