?
Solved

2 Monitors

Posted on 2012-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My OS is win 7 Prof 64 bit and I use a Dell Vostro220.  I have a ATI Radeo HD4600 Series pci card for my 2 monitors, and they were working fine for a long time.  I had been doing some spring cleaning of uninstalling programs that I had never used using the Revo Unistller program and also I ran a check disk and also using CC Cleaner cleaned out the registry that ha broken links.  Under Device Manager, Also defragmented the disk after all this maintenance.  I see the card and it has no exclamation mark.  After all this maintenance, now my 2nd monitor does not detect.  
Under Control Panel under Monitors, I see that the 2nd display is not detected.  I have not  toiuched the original wires and the pc was never moved.  But to make sure I unplugged and plugged the wires into the card again.  
Can a guru help me fix this problem please.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:motaz_mohamed
motaz_mohamed earned 200 total points
ID: 38357170
This is a strange issue! Just a couple of suggestions that I am actually not sure will help but there is no harm in trying:
1) Right click the ATI Card in device manager then try to update the driver.
2) Totally uninstall the ATI Card (using device manager not hardware uninstall), then leave Windows 7 to detect the card and if needed provide it with the driver
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 200 total points
ID: 38357187
...cleaned out the registry that ha broken links. ~ Jegajothy

For future reference, I wouldn't do this.  The consensus opinion amongst the very best "Windows gurus" that I know is that there is very little value to running any type of registry cleaning utility.  The potential performance increase would be so minimal, you typically wouldn't notice the difference.  On the other hand, the potential problems that registry modifications can cause are quite significant!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38357959
In response to  motaz_mohamed, I right clicked on the device Manager and tried to update but it says that the device is uptodate.  
I tried a system restore to a day back, and when the problem still continued, I tried a restore a couple of days back, and it still does not display the 2nd monitor.
A check on the control panel under Display says that it did not detect the 2nd monitor.   I tried switching the ports too, and the result was the same.  
Can this be that the ATI graphics card dropped dead on me?  If this is so, can u please suggest a good graphics card that is compatible with my Dell Vostro 220, 64 bit, windows 7 prof.   Thank u for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tmaster100
tmaster100 earned 200 total points
ID: 38358018
Sounds to me it's a driver issue. Try uninstalling the current ATI drivers and Apps, loading a Windows default driver, turn everything off, back on and then re-install the latest ATI drivers.

I have seen some weird things happen with dual monitor configurations on ATI cards that have no logical explanation.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 38358136
Agree with drivers problem.
 CCleaner probably removed some registry keys that were applicable
Disconnect the secondary monitor
try a system restore first
reboot without secondary monitor
Then power down plug in second monitor and boot
does it now work?


Otherwise, again remove secondary monitor
uninstall the Video card drivers and re-install latest
http://downloads.guru3d.com/ATI-Catalyst-9.5-Windows-7-%7C-Vista-WHQL-64-bit-download-2285.html
The idea behind the removing the secondary monitor is so that windows has no problems seeing your video card it also to ensure a clean state.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38358652
Might be a cable related issue....swap the cables (power + display cables)  that are connected to both monitors...restart system . From this you will come to know whether its a cable issue or o.s issue.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38358793
in response to ded9, u are so right.  In a sequence of steps, I plugged the cables to each outlet in the pci card.  Monitor 1 worked fine, but not Monitor 2.  Of all things I overlooked the power supply,  Monitor 1 had full supply, but Monitor 2 was on standby.  After hitting all the buttons on the monitor 2 it still failed to come to full supply.  Then I plugged the power cable to another outlet on the same  UPS, still the same result.  After sleeping over it, I tried changing to a different power supply, and voiila, the power came back in full force.  And that was the problem.  Now both monitors work.  Thank u to everyone for your inputs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38358800
thank u everyone.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38359358
Thank you jegajothy, the PSU I would have considered only when adding a video card to an OEM system, but since a monitor uses an external power source I had not factored into the equation that all were connected to a UPS.
And that had lowered the power outage!!
That is a new one and will add that to my knowledgbase.
Thank you for sharing it
Good to see you resolved it too
All the best Merete
0