?
Solved

Lining up multiple pictures in multiple directories (Windows 7)

Posted on 2012-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hi all,

I have many pictures from many years in my computer. The pictures are all located in a tree of folders under D:\AllOfMyPictures

Some of the pictures are "rotated" by 90 degrees (They were taken this way).
Some of the pictures are rotated to the clockwize , and some are rotated counter clockwize.

In Windows 7, I can rotate any picture (right click on the picture), but it takes too many hours to rotate all of the pictures.

I am looking for an automatic method. Does anybody know how ?

Maybe the following information will help :
In Windows 7, when I connect my comera and "pull the pictures out", I get a window with the following suggestion : "Do you want to align the pictures while pulling them out of the camera ?". Usually it works fine (And it is not very difficult to fix 2-3 pictures).

So here are questions :
1) which tool aligns the pictures ?
2) Can this tool work on "Folders" ?
3) How do I use this tool manualy ?


Thanks
zmau
0
Comment
Question by:zmau
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PhoenixUnlimited earned 522 total points
ID: 38357468
1) which tool aligns the pictures ?
The software the aligns your pictures from your camera is meant to be used only with your camera. It was not designed to work on windows folders.

You can try Windows Live Photo Gallery. It may read your photos and align them appropriately or at the very least it will make it much faster to rotate them manually.

Start > All Programs > (click down the list) Windows Live Photo Gallery.

This article explains why some of your photos are not being rotated.

Article 1

This article is a quick overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery.

Windows Live Photo Gallery

This article explains in detail how your camera saves the orientation of the photo.

The details

Two question for you. What is the make and model of your camera and does your camera save your photos to a SD card?

Also, if Windows Live Photo Gallery is not working for you, please let me know so I can try and continue to help you resolve this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 38357502
Thanks,

I clicked    Start > All Programs > 

but there is no "Windows Live Photo Gallery" nor  "Windows Photo Gallery".

Should I download it ?

zmau
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PhoenixUnlimited
PhoenixUnlimited earned 522 total points
ID: 38357658
If you have Windows 7, it should already be installed. You need to click down using the little arrow on the bottom right.

But, if it is not there, then yes. Download from here.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 38358585
Hi!

I have downloaded the program.
It is now "working" on all of the 20,000 pictures. Let's see what happense....

Thanks
zmau
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 258 total points
ID: 38360069
Windows Live Essential does not bundle with windows 7.
Windows 7 does not bundle with an email client either
Unless it is packaged with service pack 1
Just thought I'd let you know.
20,000 pictures, may cause your system to lockup. That is just too many.
I'd like to know if you have problems.
You could just highlight all the images within one folder then while highlighted right click and rotate clockwise or counter clockwise.
I wouldn't risk losing any.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PhoenixUnlimited
ID: 38361845
You could just highlight all the images within one folder then while highlighted right click and rotate clockwise or counter clockwise.
That is also a good idea depending on the circumstances.

I believe Merete means using ctrl and left click on each of the sideways pictures, then when all the pictures have been chosen, right click and choose to rotate images.

You would just have to do it in 2 separate passes. First all photos that need to rotate clockwise, then a second pass for all photos that need to rotate counterclockwise.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 38365470
Thanks all,

I was hoping to get something wich is automatic......

There was no problem to mark all of the pictures and press "align", but the results were not clear, I am trying to find out what did it do.

Thanks
zmau
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38366640
Thank you for update,
so now your checking if all rotated correctly?
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 38383848
Hi!

It takes a lot of time to go over 20000 pictures. Excuse me....

Here are the results of the jury :
It looks good, but I am not sure how good (I did not make statistics).
Many pictures where rotated correctly. When the pictures are imported from the camera, I get better results (Maybe The driver of the camera rotates them better, because he "knows" the camera.
On the other hand I stil had a decent amount of pictures to rotate manually. Even this was easier than other options that I saw.

Conclusion :
There must be a better way, but this was very helpul.....


Thanks
zmau
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zmau
ID: 38383859
BTW, I could not highlight all pictures, because some needed clock rotation, some needed counterclock rotation, and most of the pictures did not require any rotation.....

I also had a backup. Thanks for the warning.


Thanks again
zmau
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38384816
The camera would know which are rotated and which are not as it has a .dat index to note the images taken, something like that.
Yes I appreciate it would be a big effort doing it like that.
If you have a photo editor such as Photoshop or Paintshop pro which I have they incorporate this feature, so does Picasa, Ifranview and many others.
Probably a script is available somewhere but mainly used on browsers.
Personally I would not use to automate it as I see it there is no problem with the actual images just that they were taken on an angle.
If you could segregate them then it would be simpler.
Most automated image editors need to find a problem to set to then check all the images for that problem.
All the best.
Regards Merete
0