Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dedicated SBS 2011 backup disk running out of space

Posted on 2012-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
6,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
The dedicated external USB hard drives I use for SBS 2011 Server Backup just keep getting fuller and fuller. I now have 271 backups and virtually no disk space left.  How do I delete some of the older backups which I do not need. It seems to be impossible.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Bateman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38357263
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38357276
The error usually occurs when there is less than 1/8 of the backup drive space available.  Though windows will compress and delete old backups sometimes it requires user intervention.  Susan Bradley's blog explains very nicely how the backup works and has links as to how to delete old system state backups (which are not removed by windows) and delete older backups.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2011/10/04/more-about-the-sbs-2011-standard-and-essentials-backup-engine.aspx

The other option is you can remove the drive from the backup pool, wipe it, and re-add it, noting that those backups will no longer be available from the recovery list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Bateman
ID: 38357299
Thanks for replying, but I have already read many similar generic descriptions of how Windows Server backup works.  What I can't find anywhere are simple instructions to allow me to wipe out most of the old backups going back for 18 months to free up space for future backups .  I don't need all these old backups . I just want to keep the last month's worth and remove all the others. How do I do this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357316
The link I provided contains links outining how to do so.  Susan's article was complete, but if you if you need direct pointers:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/06/22/backup-version-and-space-management-in-windows-server-backup.aspx
Browse down the page to; "How to Delete Non-System State Backups" and then "How to Delete System State Backups"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Bateman
ID: 38357347
Thankyou RobWill.  That seems to cover just what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38357349
Great.
Thanks alangbx.
Cheers!
--Rob
0