[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Manage 4 switches from one switch console.

Posted on 2012-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I have 4 switches 3550.
I would like to connect my laptop to one of the switches console and be able to configure all the switches.
by the way, do I need to use straight through cable or cross over cable between switches, in order to access one switch from another?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1004 total points
ID: 38357245
You could use ssh to get to the other three switches to manage them.
In between switches any cable would do, the ports should be auto MDI/MDX.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 332 total points
ID: 38357282
Configure IP Address for all switches then take console via telnet. You can use any cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38357399
I will have to use crossover cables my switches don't support mdi/mdx .
So for instance I can just to connect port1 from switch 1 to port 1 on switch2, then connect port 2 on switch2 to port1 on switch3 and port2 on switch3 to port 1 on switch 4 ?

what about the configuration ?
just assign IP addresses for each port that has cable connected to ? it does not matter if all 4 connected ports are in different IP segments?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Assisted Solution

by:abhinavgupta72
abhinavgupta72 earned 332 total points
ID: 38357479
ssh will work in IP are configured but if not (means you want to configure it from scratch) then you have to go to every switch along with console cable and configure it via hyperterminal and you can use usb to serial connector.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 332 total points
ID: 38357935
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1004 total points
ID: 38360108
just assign IP addresses for each port that has cable connected to ? it does not matter if all 4 connected ports are in different IP segments?

You could create a (management) VLAN, create a virtual interface in that VLAN (in each switch) with an IP address. Then assign the interconnecting ports to that VLAN. That way you would have all the switches within one IP range and VLAN, keeping that traffic separated from the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38371180
erniebeek
Let say I connect port1 from switch 1 to port 1 on switch2, then connect port 2 on switch2 to port1 on switch3 and port2 on switch3 to port 1 on switch 4 ?

if I understand your statement... i need:

port1 on switch 1 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port 1 on switch2 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port 2 on switch2 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port1 on switch3 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port2 on switch3 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port 1 on switch 4 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address

The switches can be connected to each other kinda daisy chain...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1004 total points
ID: 38371198
That's correct, only (not to be nitpicking ;) you just have to create the vlan interface on each switch once.

port1 on switch 1 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port 1 on switch2 to be assigned to a Vlan
port 2 on switch2 to be assigned to a Vlan
then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port1 on switch3 to be assigned to a Vlan
port2 on switch3 to be assigned to a Vlan
then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
port 1 on switch 4 to be assigned to a Vlan then create vlan interface and assign it Ip address
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38408692
Thank you
0