[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switches/hubs Collision domain

Posted on 2012-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
1-If I understand HUBs have one collision domain for all ports, broadcast is heard by all ports
2-Switches have one domain on each port. what if a host from one port sends a broadcast , which ports are going to listen to this broadcast.?
3-now if implement Vlans, if one host sends a broadcast , only hosts within the same vlan will hear the broadcast.

my question is to confirm if my statements above are correct or wrong, and explain it better.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RGRodgers
RGRodgers earned 1000 total points
ID: 38357506
You may be confusing collision domains and broadcast domains.  Hubs exist in one collision domain.  Switch ports each exist in one collision domain.  Broadcast domains are limited by subnets.  ...RG
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 38357595
1-If I understand HUBs have one collision domain for all ports, broadcast is heard by all ports
Correct. Hubs are dumb devices. Almost like a splitter. Anything that comes in one port will go out all ports. There's no intelligence involved.

2-Switches have one domain on each port. what if a host from one port sends a broadcast , which ports are going to listen to this broadcast.?
Switches have one collision domain per port. Broadcasts, however, are flooded out all ports except the port that received the broadcast.

3-now if implement Vlans, if one host sends a broadcast , only hosts within the same vlan will hear the broadcast.
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38357802
That s right I was confusing Collision with broadcast.

thank you for the clearance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38357803
thank you guys
0