Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Local Email Server

Posted on 2012-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
Hi

My requirement is as below:

I have email server hosted somewhere and very slow. I have around 8 accounts in it. I want to configure the local email server which will download all the emails from the pop accounts and i will configure the outlook for the users pointing local email server and also when the users send the emails out, they should go out from the local email server.

Which is the best and easiest method to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cherukuri30
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38357320
small business server is the ideal solution - includes exchange server and a host of other benefits
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357390
Postfix with webmin can be easily managed.
If you have an AD you could integrate the Linux box not the AD as well as configure postfix to reference the AD for mailboxes.

The retrieval would need to be setup using Fetchmail.  Alternatively depending on your email provider and whether there are other options. ETRN, ODMR, etc.
Though, you want to maintain flexibility in the rent there is an issue with the internal server or have access to their email when outside the office.  Make sure to configure fetch,ail to leave mail on the server for sometime.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38357418
Hi Wolfcamel thanks for your suggestion, at the moment not thinking about SBS

Hi Arnold thanks we dont have AD, I just need a Linux Box which can receive emails from external accounts and send email to external accounts and all the users will access it locally.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38357525
Fetchmail is a tool that will perform the email retrieval as a pop.
Postfix is a good and straight forward to configure that has pop/imap functionality brought dovcot.
What Linux OS do you have?
Sendmail is common, but IMHO has more complex configuration.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38358340
I am using Centos 4, I will try Postfix with Fetchmail
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38362219
Hi Arnold, Do i need to point the MX records to my linux box in which Postfix is configured?

Actually i do not want to alter MX, I just want to collect all the users emails from my hosted email server and distribute them in LAN and through theie local account and they should be able to send out of the network to other domains including yahoo, hotmail, gmail etc.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38362243
Not unles you want your postfix to handle all incoming emails which would require that you install a web based I.e.
http://www.howtoforge.com/virtual-users-and-domains-with-postfix-courier-mysql-and-squirrelmail-centos-6.2-x86_64

If you want the email to go where it currently does, but foursome users you can configure Fetchmail to pop their emails into your local server.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38362394
Ok got it thanks, So out going will be handled by postfix right?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38362412
Yes. Make sure not to configure postfix with yourdomain.com as a local domain.

It all depends on how you are looking to handle the Fetchmail retrieval and storing of the emails from the existing provider directly into the user's mailbox.
Using Maildir format could be easier.
Injecting the email into without rewriting the recipient to local.postfixserver.
If you reinfect the email, it will be routed back out to the existing provider.
If you define mydomain.com as a local within postfix, emails sent locally will be retain and will not be sent to the external servers in the event some of the users do not access the local server you are setting up.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 38367069
Thank you Arnold
0