[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding phone lines

Posted on 2012-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have two linksys SP2102 phone adapters. I want to connect one to my 2 telephone lines (and also to the LAN that runs through my house) in my office, and the other one will be connected to the LAN in my wife's office (in the same house) with her 2 telephones. Will I be able to effectively forward these 2 phone lines from my office to my wife's office over our LAN and if so, will the 2 phones ring when the two numbers are called?
0
Comment
Question by:willdem71
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38358723
That will be entirely up to the service provider.  You will be able to initiate or stop call forwarding by either the traditional *72 sequence using a phone or, if the provider offers it, through their web management interface.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 38358749
yes, it entirely depends on your VoIP provider, and it normally can be done by the online dashboard provided by the provider.

please be aware, if your wife's number is not from the same provider (using an internal phone number), fees may apply for diverted calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:willdem71
ID: 38359073
I don't think you understand. I have two linksys SP2102 phone line routers. My office and my wife's office are in the same house. The phone lines are in my office, and I want to use these two units to forward the lines via the local area network from my office to my wifes office. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38359163
SPA-2102?
I think this isn't the sort of device you want.  This is a VOIP device which should work *without* analog telephone service.
You will notice that the adapter has jacks for phones but none for a phone LINE.
Look up "pc-based pbx software -voip"
You'll see things like:
http://www.comlinesys.com/pcpbx1e.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 1500 total points
ID: 38361112
@ willdem71

     The SPA2102 will not do what you want -- It only supports Extensions / Stations (FXS) not Phone lines (FXO) from the Telco.   If it's just the Wife's line you want to remote I think you can put a SPA3102 in your office, it has an FXO and use the SPA2102 in her office basically tunneling the line over the LAN. Although I have never actually tried it and you will need to be careful about the Dial plan options and such in the SPA devices.  

       http://www.voiplink.com/Linksys_SPA_3102_p/linksys-spa-3102.htm

      I might recommend you do a small Asterisk IPBX in the office and terminate both your lines in it and then us the SPA2102 units to support multiple extensions off the IPBX.  Both the PBXinaFlash and FreePBX sites have great ISO based builds to get you started as well as support support forums . I have had one for years and support a number of people off it..

      http://www.pbxinaflash.com/    <Incredible PBX then Downloads,
      http://www.freepbx.org/    < Distro

=========   Good luck.
0