[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up non VSS Databases on Hyper-V VM's

Posted on 2012-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
I have two physical DB boxes that I am moving to Hyper-V VM's.
Each box is running server 2003 with the latest service packs.  One box is running SQL2000 and the other box is running an older DB app in which to backup:
 the DB service has to be shut down,
 then the Log and DB copied to a location,
 and then service restarted.

I was wondering if I can have consistent backups of the older DB's if I use a Hyper-V aware backup solution and backing up the VM's.

If this won't work, I am open to other solutions.

Thanks
-SM
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 500 total points
ID: 38357378
Backup Exec 12.5 can backup/restore complete VMs.  It can also do file level restore of VMs

OR

For another backup soluation, please refer below link.

(http://www.veeam.com/microsoft-hyper-v-server-backup-recovery-replication.html)

(http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/7aabf41a-a408-47e7-8bec-d586e01940fe)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1200 total points
ID: 38357521
Hyper-V does the backup by taking a snapshot of the Virtual machine. With Windows Server 2003 R2 VM this is done without stopping the VM or putting it in saved stated. But, it does not allow further iteration with the OS of the VM.

You could, however, get consistent backup by stopping or putting the virtual machines in save state before taking the backup. You could use PowerShell and wbadmin to do that.

But, there is another however: Hyper-v backup takes a snapshot of the whole VM and generally is not very useful to restore corrupted databases. For example, there is no way to restore the database and play the transaction logs (oh, yes, since the VM will be stooped the transaction logs will not be truncated is case of Hyper-v level backup).

So, my answer is no, oh should not use Hyper-V backup for those virtual machines.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 300 total points
ID: 38357619
If I have same issue I'll prefer Zenith backup solution, which have capability to take database backup (non VSS aware).
See the below link for more information:

http://zenithinfotech.com/Solutions/backup%20and%20disaster%20recovery.aspx
0