?
Solved

Difference between SBS 2011 Std and SBS 2011 Premium Add-On

Posted on 2012-09-01
14
Medium Priority
?
5,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

 I was going to buy one SBS2011 Std (for Exchange Server & File Server) and a separate Windows 2008 R2 Std. (for Terminal Services). But I was told that I could buy  SBS 2011 Premium Add-On, then it comes with Windows 2008 R2 for free. I don't need SQL server however.  Is it a good decision to buy SBS 2011 Premium Add-On (2XG-00001)?
What baggage does SBS 2011 Premium Add-On comes with uncessarily?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 248 total points
ID: 38357370
Yes it's good decision to buy SBS 2011 Premium Add-On

Please refer below link to compare Features to SBS 2011 version.

(http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-small-business-server/editions.aspx)
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 38357377
No.  I do not recommend buying the premium add-on in your situation.

SBS premium add-on comes with
a license for server 2008 R2 as hyper-V host
a license for server 2008 R2 to use as a member server or terminal server (RDS server)
SQL

If you don't need SQL buying a standard license of server 2008 R2 comes with:
a license for server 2008 R2 as hyper-V host
a license for server 2008 R2 to use as a member server or terminal server (RDS server)

Server 2008 R2 is cheaper than the premium add-on
Also the premium addon requires premium cals to access which are much more expensive
Server 2008 R2 does not require extra cals, they are covered by your SBS standard cals

The premium add-on is only a value if you need SQL

You will need RDS calls to access the terminal server in both situations
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38357405
I was considering SBS2011 premium add-on was because I found a seller off Ebay for < $800 whereas if I go with SBS2011 Std ($800) + W2008 R2 ($800) = $1,600.
I have 10 users in the office. Both products come with 5 CAL standard and I need to buy 5 additional licenses. The street price of  Premium add-on 5 user CAL is about $350 where as Standard 5 user CAL is about $250.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38357416
That is risky and not a fair comparison.  

Keep in mind, many have bought software on Ebay to find it pirated, or already registered and cannot be re-registered, or OEM software that is being resold illegitimately and Microsoft discovers it a year later and fines the end user.   Some will even install, activate, and at 30 days advise it is pirated.

There is no downside to the Premium add-on, only the cost of it and the CAL's.  If you buy the premium add-on and don't want SQL don't install it.  All it is is 2008 R2 + SQL with licensing limitations.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38357420
Better way you buy from Microsoft or authorise distributor.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38357428
Regarding "licensing limitations" I should have elaborated.  The premium add-on copy of Server 2008 R2 and SQL can only be used in an SBS 2011 domain.  If later you remove SBS or migrate to a newer version you also loose the ability to use the 2008 R2 and SQL licenses that came with the premium add-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38357508
I hear your concerns regarding buying these off the ebay.
From amazon.com, I found:

SBS2011 STD: $730 + Windows 2008 Std R2 : $630 + Std 5 CAL: $250 = $1,610
SBS2011 Premium: $1,000 + Premium Add-on 5 CAL: $330 = $1,330

I can see savings when going with premium. Again I don't use SQL. Unless Premium version take extra ordinary amount of RAM, disk space, and installation difficulty with Premium, I am leaning towards to $1,330 over $1,610.

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 38357519
Premium does not take any more RAM or disk space than Server 2008 R2 if you don't install SQL.  It is EXACTLY the same product, only it requires premium CAL's and has the licensing limitations mentioned.

>>"What do you think? "
EBay/Amazon purchases are your decision.  Personally I am not wealthy enough to play $1300 lotteries  :-)
Keep in mind if the software is an OEM version that copy was supposed to be installed on the hardware with which it was originally supplied.  OEM versions sometimes have customized drivers and it is illegal to install on other hardware.

Just to be complete and add to your thought process :-)

Server 2008 R2 will be discontinued in the next month or so and replaced by Server 2012.  Server 2012 has very nice pricing, for about the same price as Server 2008 R2 you get
a license to install Server 2012 as a hyper-V host
2 server 2012 licenses to install as virtual machines.

Also server 2012 does not have the 32 GB RAM limits that are imposed on the hyper-v license suppled with premium add-on and server 2008 R2.

Thus a Server 2012 host with SBS 2011 as a virtual machine and the option to have 2 virtual Server 2012 virtual servers is a nice combination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38357549
Thank you for your advise.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 252 total points
ID: 38357590
I notice a fundamental flaw in your math. The SBS 2011 Premium Add-On is exactly as the name implies. It is an "add1on" ...which is to say you don't buy it INSTEAD of SBS. you buy it IN ADDITION to SBS. Any price you find for the add-on on amazon or eBay is JUST for the add-on. You must still add the grand or so for the base SBS license. So when that is done, RobWill is correct. A stand-alone 2008R2 license will be less expensive than a premium add-on license.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38357662
Good catch Cliff, I wasn't looking at the math.  I assumed sglee realized that in either scenario they had to buy SBS standard, though I did point out what the premium add-on included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38357971
I am glad you pointed that out. Yes I can see that. Even if I buy the premium add on, I would still need a sbs2011 license. I originally thought that the premium version comes withsbs2011 and w2008 R2.
Thanks for the correction.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38357974
Understandable confusion as SBS 2003 and 2008 were available as Standard or Premium versions, but 2011 is as it states, an add-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38358370
Thank you.
0