?
Solved

Fixed width css layout gets cut off on lower resolution displays

Posted on 2012-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
I must be missing something....

I have a fixed width css layout similar to this one:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/layouts/item/css-fixed-layout-31-fixed-fixed-fixed/
The total of all columns adds up to about 1200pxls.
Now when I change my display resolution to 1024x768 I would have hoped that the browser (chrome in my case) is smart enough to add a horizontal scroll bar because the content is bigger than the screen. Instead the page is just cut off and I can't scroll to the right.

What gives???
0
Comment
Question by:php-newbie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 38357368
It should give you a scrollbar. Any change of seeing a link to your site so we can have a look at the code.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rgranlund earned 2000 total points
ID: 38357369
Add overflow:scroll to your CSS entry for the container.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:php-newbie
ID: 38357376
the problem was that I had a wrapper div class with width: 100% and overflow: hidden. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 38357387
Glad to be of help
0