?
Solved

domain name registration and webhosting service provider creating problems

Posted on 2012-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Dear Experts

when we buy a hosting, domain service and SEO from the same provider later due to some issues company decides to terminate the contract as per the signed contract terms and conditions upon mutually agreement, even then the service provider creates problems by not sharing hosting control panel details and not willing to let us move our domain registration service to the different service provider( they are not willing to share EPP codes and authorization codes )

Additional information: our domain contact details like address, telephone and email contact is with our details but the domain name registration is with this service provider.
please tell us how to handle this situation , we keep on requesting them and accepting all their demands but they are not behaving professionally we are finding too much difficult to handle them.

Please suggest on the below request.

1. what measures we can take , can we go legally please suggest, if we have to go legally how and where to go
2. Is it recommended to keep domain name registration service with one service provider and keep webhosting with other service provider and SEO with another service provider, please suggest us the best practice methods.

please suggest us.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38357443
It is total depend on  you to keep domain name registration service with one service provider and keep webhosting with other service provider and SEO with another service provider.


If you keep with differenet then you have to manage more document and user credentials.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 38357444
Have you selected a new registrar and requested that they handle the transfer?  That is what I would do first.  Asking the old one to fix it sounds counterproductive.  ...RG
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 38357962
not willing to let us move our domain registration service to the different service provider( they are not willing to share EPP codes and authorization codes )
I wouldn't worry about the codes more than the process to move to a new registrar, I believe the hardest part about the process is the email on file when you request the transfer the request is usually automatically emailed to the email on file as the registrar, once this has been initiated (do you have access to this email and have you initiated it)? If you initiated and it's withheld I would then consider legal action. They often make this difficult, if you don't have access to the email then they should provide a solution for you to follow providing company information via faxing for you to display who you say you are.

1. what measures we can take , can we go legally please suggest, if we have to go legally how and where to go
don't waste your time legally there isn't much you can do when you read the small print, what it comes down to is procedure which falls back on the email address you have on file or the faxing solution.  


2. Is it recommended to keep domain name registration service with one service provider and keep webhosting with other service provider and SEO with another service provider, please suggest us the best practice methods.
Not sure it's a recomendation more than a preference, if you have the ability to control what you need you can leave it it's not going to affect anything, problem is if you do need to make changes then realize you can't because you don't have access, which then falls back on taking ownership and if you don't have access to the email address on file you won't be able to make changes which can result in downtime. Point is it will work either way but best to have access so you can make changes when / if needed.

Hope the above helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tmaster100
tmaster100 earned 668 total points
ID: 38358027
I assume your domain is a gTLD so if it is read here - http://www.icann.org/en/resources/registrars/raa/ra-agreement-21may09-en.htm

The Registrar has obligations to ICANN's Accreditation Agreement so if your dealing with a reseller find out who the  Registrar is and contact them directly to change the listed email address on your domain name. Then request the EPP password to effect a transfer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 38358593
Thank you very much,

Our mail services are not maintained by this problem creating service provider however in the control panel MX pointing to the mail server located in our office.

2. in the domain control panel email contact is of our mail account.

3. Also webcontent or source code we have a backup copy.

when checked the http://www.whois.net/  we get the below details
[Querying whois.verisign-grs.com]
[Redirected to whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com]
[Querying whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com]
[whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com]
( our domain name)

Registrant: our complete address and contact details
administrative and technical also our address and contact details and our email account

Domain servers in listed order:   here it is their name servers. ( problem creating service provider name servers)

--------------------------------
please suggest me on the below points

1. email contact is my own address when checked in whois.net,  Please suggest me how to get the EPP codes

2. how to findout whether or not my domain is a gTLD

3.I have already engaged the new domain service provider but he requires EPP codes.


Please help, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 38358616
What does your domain name end with?  .com/.net/.biz etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 38358745
Thanks for the reply, my domain ends with .com. Also please please tell me if my domain is a gTLD where should I contact.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 38358773
Yes, you have a gTLD (.com is one).

Problem is your current provider is probably a reseller so you need to find out who their Registrar is and contact them directly. A whois search will likely show this information but we can't tell you that as we don't know anything apart from the fact you have a .com domain name!
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 38358802
Thanks you very much, please find the attached who is seach report, all that iam able to see over there is  attached for your reference in that we can see
 Domain servers in listed order
earth.orderbox-dns.com
mars.orderbox-dns.com
mercury.orderbox-dns.com
venus.orderbox-dns.co

for the above listed prefix to earth , mars , mercury is attached , i am doing this attachment because seache engine should not point this to them.

can you please suggest.
whoissearch.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 38358810
Hi,

That isn't a full whois search, it's just a list of nameservers attached to your domain name.

It should look something like this (with different particulars of course) :

Domain Name: 1234.net
Registrar: Whoever
Whois Server: whois.whoever.com
Referral URL: http://www.whpever.com
Name Server: NS1.1234.com
Name Server: NS2.1234.com
Name Server: NS3.1234.com
Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 02-aug-2012
Creation Date: 29-dec-2005
Expiration Date: 29-dec-2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 38358900
Thank you so much, please find the attached complete information, now should i contact www.PublicDomainRegistry.com, please suggest.
complete-information.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RGRodgers
RGRodgers earned 664 total points
ID: 38359028
So, PublicDomainRegistry.com is your current registrar? In that case, I'd contact a primary registrar, like Network Solutions http://www.networksolutions.com/, and ask them to effect the transfer.  A primary registrar can get this done for you.

I would not go through a retailer or third party and allow them to own or control my domains.

...RG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmaster100
ID: 38359526
Good work.

Log a Support Ticket here : http://resources.publicdomainregistry.com/compliance/

Ask them to send you the EPP Code to which they will through the registered email address.
0