?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Edge Role

Posted on 2012-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
Dear All,

I need to ask whether Exchange edge (without installing forefront for exchange) will provide antivirus and antispam?? Or only antispam??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACS2012
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 38357477
It only provides AntiSpam. You will still need Forefront or a third party Antivirus product to do that job.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1200 total points
ID: 38357481
Without 3d party its only anti spam

Edge Transport Role in Exchange Server 2010 provides an important layer of security between external and internal messaging infrastructure. The Edge server analyses messages and can identify spam, content, connection trends and take the appropriate action to prevent delivery of potentially harmful content, spam, and other undesired messages. So, all message coming to and going form entire organization scanned through Edge Transport Server and verify with the policies deployed in it then pass through toward external networks. The Edge Transport server plays a vital role in the messaging infrastructure, protecting the organization from attack and the preventing delivery of unnecessary email, which ultimately can save an organization’s reputation, reduce administrative overhead, and increase productivity.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 38357483
I need to ask whether Exchange edge (without installing forefront for exchange) will provide antivirus and antispam?? Or only antispam?? - Only AntiSpam.

But this can be achived by HUB as well (AntiSpam) ... as you simply need to enable this feature on HUB.

For AV you will have to look for 3rd Parties or MS AV will do but would prefer for SYmantec or other3rd parties.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38357495
GFi MailEssentials is a good choice (http://4sysops.com/archives/raffle-gfi-mailessentials-exchange-security-software-part-1/). It's running five antivir engines:
- Vipre
- Bitdefender
- Kaspersky
- McAfee
- Norman
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38357535
I would recommend using hosted Anti-spam and Anti-virus solution. We have been using free solutions on our old Linux server but since we have switched to a hosted (paid) solution it actually cutted down our support expenses on AV and AS. Plus, my users are now much more happy with almost no spam.

There are many such solutions available for about a $1 per mailbox per month. We are using Google Postini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACS2012
ID: 38358549
that's clear.

but how the edge server take the antispam data updated and from where??
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1200 total points
ID: 38358563
By default, anti-spam updates aren't automatic. Instead, the administrator must visit Microsoft Update to download and install the content filter updates. The content filter update data is updated and available for download every two weeks.

Manual updates from Microsoft Update don't include the Microsoft IP Reputation Service or spam signature data. The Microsoft IP Reputation Service and spam signature data is only available when you use the anti-spam features of Microsoft Forefront Protection 2010 for Exchange Server (FPE).


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124241
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACS2012
ID: 38367468
Dear liorkr,

I don't get the point, how anti-spam updates aren't automatic?
After installing Edge Server, do I have to do the Manual update always?
After installing Edge Server, do I have to make a specific configuration to enable Anti-spam?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1200 total points
ID: 38367540
They aren't automatic i don't know why :)
the update published once every 2 weeks so its not big deal, i had article how to set it automatically but the link is now dead

read this article how to set the spam filter options

http://allcomputers.us/windows_server/exchange-server-2010---managing-anti-spam-and-antivirus-countermeasures-%28part-1%29---configuring-anti-spam-features.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 38367634
Anti-spam filters on Exchange are updated as part of Windows Updates. If you configure an automatic installation of Windows Update (I don’t recommend that for a server) they will be updated automatically.

Let’s not forget that Microsoft has another paid anti-spam/anti-virus solution for Exchange.
0