?
Solved

Unable to Burn CDs on PC

Posted on 2012-09-01
17
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
Any reason why a PC cannot burn cds/dvds? No matter what - cds/dvds can only be read but not burnt. I've also tried 2 different external drives which were said to be able to read/write/burn and had no luck burning.

Checked drivers and such but this one computer simply refuses to burn a CD no matter what!
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Doherty
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38357615
Do you use a Software to burn or just the MS option?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 38357643
First, try the Fixit http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us from Microsoft.  This may not be the correct one for your OS but there are others around.

For another software burner try ImgBurn http://www.imgburn.com/  Free to use although donations would be nice.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38357669
I've used this on several pcs, including WinXP and 7 for years now. It does everything I need it to including images.

Maybe it's you. :) Seriously, what are you doing and how are you doing it? Maybe we can help with that.

Lee
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 38357671
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38357699
Better simply go to www.burnaware.com and download the free version and give it a try once again. Good luck and one more thing, try to change your Power Supply of the PC if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 600 total points
ID: 38357771
Can uninstall & reinstall your burning software?
Also copywrite protection may be an issue?
Need more info. for more help....OS? burning software? PC specs.?

Run this free diagnostic tool: Nero InfoTool 8.0.1.100
http://www.softpedia.com/get/CD-DVD-Tools/CD-DVD-Rip-Other-Tools/Nero-InfoTool.shtml
or here:
http://www.nero.com/enu/support-nero8-tools-utilities.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38358321
i use cdburnerXP - it works also on W7 :  http://cdburnerxp.se/      
that said  - what kind of drives are you installing?  IDE?   then mind the jumpering
otherwise - i suggest to run sfc, or even a repair install
if you post the OS, i can post specific instructions for that
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38359065
I would have to agree with lee555J5.

Please tell us if you have EVER used this PC to burn DVDs and CDs in the past? If so, how did you do this when (if) it worked in the past? What are you doing now?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38360009
it can even be a bad controller (= mobo), but check the other solutiions first
and give some feedback!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38361895
9 responses and the asker  mwpai has not returned and added a comment??

What position is the DVD burner installed at? as in connected to the computer.
If it is sitting on the wrong position on the ide ribbon or sata connection data cannot be burnt to it read only.
It is also recommended  deleting the upper and lower filters/ I dont know which windows you have as the method is basically the same for xp and windows 7.
You need to delete a couple of registry keys ( I recommend exporting the key incase you do it wrong) that way if you delete the wrong one you can import it.
Use this Microsoft guide and click fix it for me

The CD drive or the DVD drive does not work as expected on a computer that you upgraded to Windows Vista
To resolve this problem, remove the affected filter drivers. To do this, follow these steps:
1.Click Start
type regedit in the Start Search box, and then click regedit in the Programs list.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password, or click Continue.
2.Locate, and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Caution There can be many instances of the registry subkey that is mentioned in step 2.
You must make sure that you are in the appropriate registry subkey before modifying the UpperFilters and the LowerFilters values. To verify that you are in the appropriate registry subkey, make sure that the Default data value is DVD/CD-ROM and the Class data value is CDROM.
3.In the right pane, if you have UpperFilters, right-click UpperFilters, and then click Delete.
4.Click Yes to confirm the removal of the UpperFilters registry entry.
5.In the right pane, if you have LowerFilters, right-click LowerFilters, and then click Delete.
6.Click Yes to confirm the removal of the LowerFilters registry entry.
7.Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
Note After you remove the UpperFilters registry entry and the LowerFilters registry entry, you may lose functionality in certain programs such as CD recording programs. In this scenario, you must reinstall any affected programs. If the problem recurs, contact the program vendor to determine whether an update is available for the program.
Source
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929461

It is a DVD Burner right? DVD burners can burn CD as well.
CD Burner cannot burn DVD. only VCD/video CD
Audio CD/ mp3 CD /data CD

Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Doherty
ID: 38363643
Hi All
Thanks for the responces and we are looking at some of the suggetions now and will let you know where we stand. Not sure whats going on with this particular user as this is the third tiem we ran into this ssue and it was resolved by replacing device the first two times. Too much of a conicidence to to blame the device.

In all cases the burning just stopped, worked then doesn't.

Anyway we will post again by end of day with test results,

again thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38363879
try a system restore to a date it was burning oK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Doherty
ID: 38364392
Ok as promised, I looked over my collegues shoulder and here is al the info i have obtained to advance this issue.

First the drive is burning data but only if used one way (more on this later)

The systemis XP Pro sp3 uptodate
the internal drive is CDRW/dvd play only, there is an external drive that is a cd/dvd rw device.
windows in its wisdom thinks the opposite, reports the dvd/cd rw as cd-rom and the cd-rw as a dvd/cd-rw.  I am working on updating the drivers, Ihave unistalled and reinstalled with the same results.

the software Nero 9 is on the system and it recognizes the devices correctly and if you pay attention to how your using the software it burns dvds withou problems.

the problem is that windos not recognizing things correctly causes the users confusion when adisk is placed in systems and the how do you want to use the disk window pops up it provides Nero with incorrect info and opens Nero in the wrong window. A few back clicks and you can set it right (which is our work around) Windows doesn't differeniate between dvd and cd, it calls all drives CDRW.

And that is our problem.

bdrunton your suggestion to MS fixit help determine what was going on when it told me the drive wasn't capable of writiing, but it is and does. Points will go your way for that, thanks.

If you need more info let me know
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38364469
what happens if you connect only 1 drive at the time?  do they work both ok then?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 38366243
Windows assigns a drive letter to connected devices.
Ok with words,
If your using IDE ribbons, there should be two ( Not Sata?)
one is master /master that is where your HDD sits with windows on.
the other is a Slave ribbon.
Now these two ribbons may have two sets of connectors on each.
The Master HDD is at position one.
the Slave Ribbon has the internal DVD rom on slave Master that first position.
For Nero to see it right it has to be Master Slave.
If you add another Burner to the slave Ribbon at second position Nero cant read and write to this DVD burner.
Cant do that if you understand that information is sent from the ide cable
it can go only one way

Remove secondary DVD burner if it is connected to this slave ribbon second ide position,
and connect it to the second position on the master ribbon behind the hdd ide
 This is a problem with Nero it will not let go of the default drive
You may need to uninstall Nero fully as it holds onto the Drive Letter and the default DVD burner.
It has to with mpeg plugin.
In windows7 you dont need it anyway.

You can use a different burner to make DVD such as DVD Flick and Windows Live Moviemaker free
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/movie-maker
In refs to
The internal drive is CDRW/dvd play only, there is an external drive that is a cd/dvd rw device.

I just resolved a similar problem here windows and Nero didn't detect a DVD drive it was Nero
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_27840380.html#a38362119

using the Nero Removal tool sorted it out
install Nero removal tool 9
http://www.themisteriosos.com/completely-uninstall-nero-9-with-nero-general-clean-tool.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Doherty
ID: 38373209
Thanks for the input and it truely was a case of nero taking over the control of the drives. So much fo using what is supplied with system!  Thanks for all your insights and guidence.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38374256
Right, another one bites the dust ;P
Good to see and happy to have helped.
mwpai
The actual part of Nero that causes this hook to your DVD burner is InCD,
InCD is a packet writing software developed by Nero AG for Microsoft Windows.
 InCD allows optical discs to be used in a similar manner to a floppy disk.
 The user can drag and drop files to and from the disk using Windows Explorer, or open and save files on the disk directly from application programs
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/InCD

If it happens again try uninstalling InCD only, however there is a trick to this,
 I found I had to use a setup disc then in the setup options I selected components to remove.
But not everyone has the setup.
Cheers
Merete
0