?
Solved

Migrating Oracle RDF to Oracle APEX

Posted on 2012-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Hello Experts,

I have a very simple RDF where I want to migrate it to Oracle APEX.

It would be great if I can get any steps which I can follow.

Thanks,
Sloba
0
Comment
Question by:Swadhin Ray
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 750 total points
ID: 38357724
1
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38358285
It only shows to convert forms not reports ..., it would be great if I can get some example on reports migration.
Thanks,
Sloba
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 38360212
There is also section for Report Files, I have just read it there.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38360537
Yes but if only I upload the form and along with it I have to upload my report XML file only then.

Because when I convert my RDF to XML and then upload it then I get the error. Like the format is not correct and if I upload a form and then upload the same xml file I am able to upload it.

But if I want to create the application on the same uploaded file I do not get any option on what I get after uploading the forms.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38360540
Experts if you have the steps for how to migrate it then please let me know with an example.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 750 total points
ID: 38363445
I do not believe there's any "simple" way to migrate. Also, Oracle Reports doesn't seem to be part of Oracle's future development plans and their recommended reporting solution is BI Publisher.

You have two options:
a) rebuild your reports in APEX (and present the data in grid or chart form)
b) move to a reporting platform like BI Publisher or Jasper Reports
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38364039
Is Jasper reports open source ? ..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 38364137
Yes. See here:
http://jasperforge.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38377564
@gatorvip :

Is there any steps or document for migrating RDF to Jasper.

Is there any tool which will help me in doing this ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 38377765
I am not familiar with that process, but a quick google search shows at least one commercial product that does what you need: http://www.sd4it.com/RDFToJasper.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38382556
Grade is 'B' as I didn't found any direct solution to migrate RDF to APEX.
0