?
Solved

SBS 2003 Corrupt AD User Object

Posted on 2012-09-01
13
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Installed TrendMicro WFBS Adv. after uninstalling Symantec Endpoint Security AV and Vipre Antispam. TM installed and integrated with Exchange just fine except for 1 mailbox...the owner's. After several hours of testing, TM tech support determined that user's AD object was corrupt. This was done by copying user's object to new object with test name. Logged into computer with test name, ran TM process to add spam filter to mailbox, and it worked.

So...need new user object (copy?) with mailbox from current user object attached...plus retaining all of user's current desktop profile stuff.

Seems lots of different things need to be done, and have seen various solutions using Google.

Suggestions?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markperl1
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38357769
If memory serves me right, there is an option in Exchange to repair an Inbox.  Are you able to do this and what are the results of which?

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38357777
So if i understand you want the attribute information for this corrupted user account and then create a mailbox with the same and also save his Desktop profile ??

For Attribute you can use CSVDE to Export and then Import or some shell to create and some manual work to make proper customization.

For machine profile take a backup ... but please this might not be that easy with entire profile so will have to restore with bits and pieces.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38359245
Kent - This seems more about the AD user object than a corrupted Inbox. In any case I haven't found an Inbox repair tool in Exchange. Maybe you're thinking of scanpst.exe for local .pst repairs.

Rancy - Right clicking the corrupted AD user object enables me to copy the object and give it a new name. I guess the issue for me is what are the proper next steps to enable me to me to get the mailbox from the corrupted user object moved/connected to the new user object and with the correct name.

I'm not worried about the local profile, as I can create a new one and copy files from the old.

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38359270
Try to take the Emails into PST from the current mailbox.
As you say you will create a new one so once done youc an Import and put the LegacyDN of the current user as X500 to the new Account if thats going to be different.

You can also take a backup of the users machine profile and once done you can copy the data to respective folders.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38359308
Way too much e-mail to put into a PST.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38359320
You can use Exmerge to put into PST or you can disconnect the Mailbox Remove the AD account and then create a new AD account with same name and stuff and reconnect the current mailbox with that AD account.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38359519
Rancy

Thought Exmerge had 2GB limit.

Looking at AD account Exchange Tasks, I see Move Mailbox, Delete Mailbox, Configure Exchange Features and Remove Exchange Attributes.

Would this be the proper sequence?
Log into user's workstation as Administrator
Use cacls on user's profile gain ownership and full control...and make a copy
Delete mailbox
Copy user's AD object to test to be able to double check attributes later if necessary
Delete user after taking note of all attributes
Create new user using same name as before without mailbox - don't use SBS wizard
Reconnect deleted mailbox using
Log into user's workstation
Start Outlook and test TM to make sure all OK
Rebuild local profile copying data, setting up printers, etc.

How's all that sound?

Thanks

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38359531
I also assume that user's iPad and iPhone Exchange accounts will have to be deleted and added back?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38359578
Yes Exmerge has a 2Gb limit but you can always do customization with "Options" ... but as you I agree that its a big pain to do it over and over again.

Log into user's workstation as Administrator
Use cacls on user's profile gain ownership and full control...and make a copy
Disconnect Mailbox
Copy user's AD object to test to be able to double check attributes later if necessary - How do you plan to do this ?
Delete users AD account after taking note of all attributes

Create new user using same name as before without mailbox - don't use SBS wizard
Reconnect Disconnected Mailbox using

Log into user's workstation
Start Outlook and test TM to make sure all OK
Rebuild local profile copying data, setting up printers, etc.

I also assume that user's iPad and iPhone Exchange accounts will have to be deleted and added back? - Yes

Let me know if you have any doubts or queries

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38359617
Rancy

Re: Copy user's AD object to test to be able to double check attributes later if necessary - How do you plan to do this, in AD, right click user's object and select Copy. Will create a dupe of the user's object but with different name that you give it. Has option to NOT create mailbox. Of course, I could use this to create user's new object, but with slightly different name, like adding her middle initial. Would save some steps. Afterwards reconnect disconnected mailbox.

Doubts...this isn't rocket science by any means, but never having done it, I'll always have a bit of concern.

Client is away for the weekend, and using iPad/iPhone for e-mail. I have phone contact with her, but office building is closed for the holiday w/e. I kinda think it's best for me to do all this EARLY Tues. ayem, but will check with client.

Thank you!

Mark
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38359624
Then let me tell you something quiet more how to get entire dump of all objects in AD to a Excel.
CSVDE –f users.csv

CSVDE Export - User Accounts
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm


http://www.gfi.com/blog/csvde-means-simplify-active-directory-administration-part-2/

Just be a bit precautious when working with anything.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38359631
Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:markperl1
ID: 38362532
While this procedure was correct the problem turned out the be a corrupted mailbox, not the user's object...but I had to go through this procedure to get to that point!

Thank you, Rancy!
0