Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix 6.5 configuration

Posted on 2012-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Citrix 6.5 configuration
Hi, I am new to Citrix. And although I read lot of materials, I am still confused with so many citrix product names. For example. I know Citrix XenApp6.5 should be installed in the server. But I don’t know for client how to connect with the Citrix server and for the Citrix server how to connect with the other servers behind the Citrix server. Anyone can help me to give a outline of it or send me a link so that I can get into the field fast¿ Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1500 total points
ID: 38358103
you need configure the following server
- license server, - web interface, -data collector(DB) if you need separate or else you can create a separate db in your db server.

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp-w2k8/ps-install-create-join-farm-wrapper-v2.html
http://zenapp.blogspot.com/2011/07/installing-xenapp-65-part-1-license.html (use xenapp 6.5 tab to go next part)

once you configure the then you need install the online plugin and enter the Web Interface urn in online plugin to access the published application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38358185
very good. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38358200
On the client side (from a user's desktop) you will have the Citrix online plugin installed, currently encapsulated in the Citrix Receiver. That is to say, to have a client connect to a XenApp server, you will have to install the Citrix Receiver. You will configure the Receiver with the URL of the Web Interface server.

Now how it works? When you have all your farm setup (License server, RDS licensing server, Data store, Data Collectors, Web Interface Server/s, XenApp servers, plugin installed and configured with Web Interface URL) these are the steps that occurr:

1. Client browses to the URL of the Web Interface
2. The web interface contacts the XML broker (usually Data Collectors are set as the XML brokers)
3. The XML broker will authenticate the client and enumerate the list of published applications for him/her
4. The Web Interface presents the icons of these published applications back to the client
5. The client clicks on the application icon he/she wishes to launch
6. The Web Interface passes this to the XML broker which in turn will consult the Data Collector for the least loaded server among the XenApp session host servers that are hosting that specific application.
7. The XML broker returns the launch.ica file to the Web Interface server with the name/IP of the least loaded XenApp server
8. The Web Interface in turn passess the launch.ica file back to the client
9. The client connects to the XenApp server directly and gets the application launched.
10. At this moment onwards the client directly contacts that XenApp server for anything related to this application (processing, RAM etc...)

Ofcourse the licensing steps are all together another story. When a XenApp server starts it acquires a startup license from the Citrix License Server. When a client connects to the XenApp, the latter will fetch a license on the client's behalf from the Citrix License server. This is apart from the license required by the client from the RDS licensing server.

For a good and quick guide on installation and configuration of XenApp see this link:
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-w2k8/ps-install-config-wrapper.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38358206
Right, much better. Thank you!
0