[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

stacktrace and error log

Posted on 2012-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
how will you  check error log in stack trace..

In 11g what  is the location..
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 38358017
- in sqlplus, run the following, it will display the location of trace files:
show parameter background_dump_dest
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38363420
Starting in 11g the parameter is DIAGNOSTIC_DEST.

From the docs on background_dump_dest:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/initparams020.htm#REFRN10008

Note:
 This parameter is ignored by the new diagnosability infrastructure introduced in Oracle Database 11g Release 1 (11.1), which places trace and core files in a location controlled by the DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter.

The docs in diagnostic_dest:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25513/initparams078.htm#REFRN10280

The structure of the directory specified by DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is as follows:
 <diagnostic_dest>/diag/rdbms/<dbname>/<instname>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38404310
understood
0