?
Solved

Virtual directory with iis

Posted on 2012-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-04
Hi,

I am stuyding about "virtual directory" now and I am little bit confused about this concept.

I learned that "c:\Inetpub\wwwroot" will be created as a root directory when I install IIS.

For example, if I create "a.aspx" file and put it under root directory (C:\Inetput\www.root\a.aspx), I can enter "http://localhost/a.aspx" to a web browser's address bar.

Lest's say that I want to creat a virtual directory.  I used "myWeb" as an alias and "C:\myExample" as a physical path.  
Then, I copied a.aspx into C:\myExample folder.
Now I can access "a.aspx" using "http://localhost/myWeb/a.aspx".

So I guess that it's like accessing "C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\myExample\a.aspx".
However, it doesn't make sense since myExample is under C directory.

Could you please explain the relationship among "C:\Inetput\www.root", "C:\myExample", and "http://localhost etc.
0
Comment
Question by:IzzyTwinkly
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38357993
I am in two minds if this is a genuine question or we are doing your assignment work for you:-)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IzzyTwinkly
ID: 38358104
Hi xmlmagician,

What made you think that this is for my homework?
I am just curious.  If I know what that is, I can avoid spending my time to tell you that this is my real question.

I expected the answer for my question when I received the email saying that the possible answer was posted for the question and now I see your irrelevant comment instead.  It is really frustrating.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
himanshut earned 2000 total points
ID: 38359753
Your IIS root directory is : http://localhost/

If you want to deploy some project/website under http://localhost path then you have to create a new website as Default Web Site, which will physically point to your project.

"Lest's say that I want to creat a virtual directory.  I used "myWeb" as an alias and "C:\myExample" as a physical path."
Based on the above you do create a virtual directory "myWeb" that will contain your a.aspx page which can be accessed via http://localhost/myWeb/a.aspx

In case you want to access this page right under http://localhost, you need to create "Default Web Site" with physical path of your application i.e. C:\myExample and anything under this application can be accessed via http://localhost/a.aspx or so on.

Hope this info does clear out your doubts.
Cheers
0