?
Solved

Issue with ASP.Net application locking up on some users

Posted on 2012-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
I'm not sure if I'm going to find an answer here, but I'm looking everywhere trying to solve this problem.
I have an ASP.Net web application (3.5, Visual Studio 2008, C#, SQL Server 2005 database backend). I have the website deployed to a production server (Windows Server 2008). I have users all over the country that log in and manage their data (user profiles, form submission, basic stuff). I'm also using Membership to manage users and permissions. The problem is that I have a few users reproting that when they get to a certain point the application freezes or locks up on them. They have to kill their browser and start over, usually ending with them not getting their data in. The browser in most use is IE8. My first thought was network issues, but I'm trying to see if it's something in my application. I have no control over the network. I do use a lot of DevExpress controls in the application, primarily gridviews and panels. It appears that most of the problems come from a few forms where I use these controls. I used them e a lot early in the develpment process to speed of the work, but now I'm wondering if they are more trouble than they're worth. Could the controls be the source of my problem, or am I missing something else? I have never had any problems with them, nor have I seen any from people who are in close proximity (same building). The only people reporting them are people spread out over the country. Any ideas on what other ideas I can look into woul be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38358037
A locked up browser sounds like a Javascript issue (e.g. infinite loop). Do any of the controls rely on JS, or are you using JS within your app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 38358105
The DevEx controls use javascript a lot. I use javascript for a few basic functions like opening a form as a popup. BUt a lot of the underlying code for the devex grids uses javascript for most of the functionality, as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361020
Hi,

Please allow me to rectify the question header part. It should say, "Page with DevExpress control hanging sometimes."

Reasons & Solutions:
While looking for this issue resolution I found DevExpress support links that suggests number of points to check for making your application render fast on end user's browser.

I'm picking quote from that article at How to improve page rendering speed:

All client computers are configured differently in terms of both memory capacity and processing power. Their processing capabilities are not identical, especially when the matter concerns the execution of client-side scripts to render grid rows, and sort or group a large amount of data on the client side. If a client computer is too slow, the processor may quickly reach 100% of memory usage when script processing starts. This may look like an application has hung and is unresponsive when in fact it is still running correctly.

So to check this issue's solution:

(1)  You can ask some of users their system configuration. That will help you to understand the exact reason.

(2) Ask one of them to access same website in other browser's such as Mozilla Firefox or Chrome. That would help them and you too.

(3) Last follow the article's suggestions. Efforts putted their would be fruitful for the application overall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 38376387
I have not found a solution yet, but I did not really expect that. The ideas expressed are of great help and are the kind of guidance I was looking for. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 38376407
Welcome ;)
0