?
Solved

Use isnull in an Access 2007 query

Posted on 2012-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I am trying to use isnull(Address2, '') and I'm getting an error. I don't know how to declare it in Access.
0
Comment
Question by:chaverly
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 400 total points
ID: 38358057
I think you mean the Nz function which changes a null field to another value, in your case, a zero-length string.

Nz(Address2,"")
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38358060
Try:
Nz(Address2,"")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrei Fomitchev
ID: 38358062
IIF (ISNULL(Address2),'',Address2);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38358065
IsNull(Address2) returns False if address2 exists, and True if it is not entered and the field was defined to accept (null).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38358083
chaverly,

I think IrogSinta's comment is like mine and was submitted some seconds before mine.
0