?
Solved

Can I enforce preference of a certain ad in Adwords

Posted on 2012-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a political ad right now that I'd like my Adwords to display as often as possible.

Is there any way for me to give a weight to one of my ads to be served?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 38358160
You can specify the dimensions of your ad.
And you can also see statistics on what dimensions are most viewable.
So make your preferred ad the height and width that are most viewed.

In an other thought ,give your preferred ad all the possible dimensions ,this way it would be most likely to be displayed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38358189
You can always set the ad up in its own ad group and make it the only ad in the group, and the only group that is active. Or set up different daily budgets for an account with only that ad in it, so that the other ads you are running run out of funds sooner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38359064
I'd still like the main group, my current ads to occur, but the one have a weight on it.

So, I can try a new group with only my preferred ad in it?
..See how it works for a day or two, and then add other ads like the old?

Is it simple to specify which group you want to be active / foremost?
Does my old, initial group stay on the sidelines?

So, my preferred ad is a 336x280 pic ad. How do I set how much I am willing to pay for a click, or an impression. What are the smallest, practical payments for an ad in the political realm. Cents, Dollars? ARE the RNC and DNC paying $5.99 or something? Do pic ads need more money to show?
My Adsense RPM is $8.14
I mean, that payment determines whether I get an impression? I really just want lots of people to get to my site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38362066
I have my ad in its own group.

It is under review.

How do I set whatever numbers I need to, to get a decent probability of being served.
It's a political ad, so now is game time! What fields do I need to address? What values / selections should I enter?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38362199
Adwords is more art than science, but there are a lot of tools that can help you. Google Analytics can provide some great feedback. http://www.google.com/analytics/

Some helpful tips on a successful Adwords campagn can be found here:
http://static.googleusercontent.com/external_content/untrusted_dlcp/www.google.com/en/us/adwords/pdf/hc/growing_adwords_en.pdf

and here:
http://www.wordstream.com/blog/ws/2012/07/03/google-adwords-mirrored-campaigns

Also a new scripted Adwords feature is available in limited quantity if you have knowledge of Javascript. See http://adwords.blogspot.nl/2012/06/customize-account-management-with.html
0