?
Solved

corrupted database

Posted on 2012-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
Hi
i think that i have a corrupted database
when i try to open it i get err, tells that the database is in inconsistent state and can not be repaired
could you help me to repair it or retrieve the data at least
err-inconsistent.PNG
err-not-a-database-file.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 38358276
i want to let you know that i try "
by: armchair_scousePosted on 2012-08-23 at 19:56:50ID: 38326759
When you say you are trying to 'clean up' the database, what do you mean?  If you are importing everything from the existing database into a new database, then are you not just creating a duplicate? :o)

N.B.  Before doing any of the following, make sure you have a backup of your database,
a) Have you tried a 'Compact and Repair' on your existing database?  Do you get any errors when you try to do so?
b) Does your database have VBA code?  If it does have VBA code, can it compile successfully?  If not, is the problem due to referencing something that doesn't work in Access 2010/Win 7?  Perhaps something to investigate...
c) You could try decompiling the database and then doing a compact and repair.  To decompile the database, use (something similar to) the following syntax:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\MSACCESS.EXE" "C:\MyAccess.accdb" /decompile
and once the database is opened, perform a Compact and Repair.
d) If there is a corruption/problem in your database, then one trick you could try (that I have used many times successfully) is as follows:
 i) Create a new blank database, and create a code module in the database
ii) Open up the VBA Editor (if not already opened), and go to Tools -> References
iii) Add your corrupted database as a reference to your new database.  If this works, you should see your corrupted database in the Project Explorer.
iv) If the corrupted database has a password on the VBA code, then select/expand it in the Project Explorer.  You be prompted to enter the password.  Once unlocked, your new session of Access will be able to import the objects from the old database.
v) Run the Import wizard via External Data -> Access, select the option to 'Import tables, queries, forms...etc.' and import everything from the old database.
vi) If all goes well, you should have all of the objects from the old database in your new database, so go back to Tools -> References and remove the reference to your old database.

If none of the above prove useful, then there was an excellent post on troubleshooting Access issues (around such things as database corruption), I'm hoping one of my learned colleagues on the forum will post a link to it subsequently!!

Hope this helps.
"
but still i get the same err
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38358650
Try opening the db in 2007 or 2010. If it opens, Compact and Repair then see how it looks in 2003.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38358662
Download JETCOMP.EXE from Mcirsoft's web site:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295334

 If that fails, then a backup or a recovery service out on the net are your only options.

Jim.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 38359098
Could you recommend a good "backup or a recovery service " on the net please
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38363422
I generally avoid making specific recommendations unless I've used something and to date, I've never needed the services of one for myself or a client.

 But with that said, I don't want to leave you high and dry either, so:

http://www.everythingaccess.com/accessdatabaserepair.htm

 Is one that you would not go wrong with.  Wayne Phillps has done some amazing stuff with Access and dug into it deeper then anyone I know.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 38410882
thanks a lot for you all
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 38411123
Note sure if by your comment and grade I answered your question well or not.  If you need some additional info, please let me know.

Jim.
0