[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NetApp FAS2220

Posted on 2012-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hello,
We have got the newly released NetApp Storage FAS 2220 appliance with 6x1TB SATA HDDs.
We need to configure it as CIFS shared drive with RAID. Could anyone provide us with detailed steps on how to do it?
Much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Grayhat7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38359013
Netapp usually you would need to check whether You have the netapp licensed for cifs.
License to see all installed licenses on the netapp.

http://media.netapp.com/documents/ds-fas2200.PDF
Points to supported protocols and cifs is one.

http://voices.yahoo.com/techtips-create-cif-share-netapp-san-6036980.html
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 38359077
1.The new buildouts do not have all the licensing.  Login to the now.netapp.com website (create account if needed) and register the netapp.  Obtain license keys first

2.  Run through setup and configure controller per best practice if you haven't done this already

.The link below is to a N series Netapp (IBM) and will work with the FAS2220.  Once you have joined the controllers to the domain you can use Microsoft Computer Management to connect to the Netapp and view and modify shares as you would on a Windows system.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4074.pdf
 
@arnold: The link is for filerview which is no longer available. This will need to be done manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grayhat7
ID: 38366053
Thank you guys....The thing is am unable to connect to it or discover it using the OnCommand System Manager. Any hints?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38366261
Make sure you can ping and SSH to it.
0