?
Solved

cant partitiion drive

Posted on 2012-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
I have a c drive of about 230GB on win7 and i want to partition it  into 2 drives.
Now I follow this link and the when  computer takes a long time to get the drive info and when i shrink the drive it again seems to take an hour.


http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/quick-tip-shrink-a-hard-drive-volume-in-windows-7/3616
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38358740
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 38358767
Quick question - are you trying to do this so you can dual boot Windows 8?

If so, I suggest you skip the partitioning and use booting from VHD (virtual hard drive format) available in Win7.

It allows you to run Win8 on your REAL hardware just like booting from a partition - but you can put it in a VHD without partitioning your hard drive.  Benefits include: Delete the VHD when you get bored or need to upgrade, Create a growing VHD - moderate slower than preallocating the entire amount to the VHD - but only consumes the amount of space actually in use, rather than a real partition that segments ALL the space you tell it at partitioning time.

Here is how: http://www.zdnet.com/blog/bott/how-to-use-a-vhd-to-dual-boot-windows-8-on-a-windows-7-pc/4847
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 38358795
I never asked how to partition a drive, i just wanted to know why it was taking so long to shrink a drive and /or come up with drive information in the first place.

i am not dual boot win win8
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38358801
Do you have hibernation enabled?  If so, that might be slowing down the process.  Then try this process:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920730
How to disable and re-enable hibernation on a computer that is running Windows
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38358814
Not sure how many, if any, of these problems with shrinking drives on Vista also apply to Windows 7, but you could investigate:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/working-around-windows-vistas-shrink-volume-inadequacy-problems/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38358847
This article says how use of hibernation inhibits the ability to shrink partions in Windows 7 and Vista, as well as details other factors doing this also:

http://www.thpc.info/how/shrink_partition_in_windows_7_vista.html
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38359390
It takes so long because it has to locate on the disk where each file is in relation to the physical space and to see if shrink can move the files needed.. drive speed is important here.. and most laptops have slower than desktop drives (5400rpm vs 7200rpm) smaller caches etc.
0