?
Solved

PowerPoint 2010 - Stop After 1 Slide

Posted on 2012-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I have an Audio clip on each slide and there are shapes/text animated to sync with the narrative on the audio. This works file when the Audio clip is set to Stop After 1 Slide. (If it's set to Stop After Current Slide then the audio plays and the rest of the animations do not start until the clip has finished playing. My animations are Start After Previous).

When I Save and Open the presentation I find that all the slides have now become Stop After Current. So I have to manually set all!

Question: is that normal? I see that it's the same on PowerPoint 2013 Preview.

How can I automate the resetting to all slides? There is only 1 audio clip on each slide and is called 'SlideXX.wav' where XX is the slide number. It is always the first item on the animation.

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38358852
It's a bug (actually two bugs) I reported to the PowerPoint team a while ago.

I also suggested a temporary workaround.

Set the music to stop after 2 slides. then add a dummy slide straight after with a zero second auto transition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 38358935
Yes, Hi JRSW! You did mention that earlier. Hence why thought they have fixed it in PowerPoint 2013. They have not!

My 'music' is an audio narration on each slide. The best fix for me is to reset all to Stop After 1 Slide. If I can do that with VBA that'll be great.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 38358937
Set it play across slides
Now go to Animation tab and click an extra tab and open the Animation Pane

Double click the entry for sound and you will see it is set to stop playing after 999 slides. Change the number as you wish.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38358944
I'm not sure what xeroz means. It's clear you know how to set it. The bug is that saving resets it again.

Because it's not fixed in the Preview of 2013 doesn't necessarily mean it won't be fixed in the retail version. The Preview is just that - A preview not the finished article. I know they know about it but I have no way of knowing if it will be fixed. Anyone that did know would be bound by a Non Disclosure Agreement.

You can set it to "After 1 slide" with vba but however you do it it will revert when saved. The Set to 2 slides is a good alternative as long as you make the second slide play so quickly you don't see it.

This code is untested "top of head" but should do it.

Sub reset_Audio()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim oeff As Effect
For Each osld In ActivePresentation.Slides
If osld.TimeLine.MainSequence.Count > 0 Then
Set oeff = osld.TimeLine.MainSequence(1)
If oeff.EffectType = msoAnimEffectMediaPlay Then
oeff.EffectInformation.PlaySettings.StopAfterSlides = 1
End If
End If
Next osld
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 38360130
JRSW! It worked like a charm!
Thanks!

Love it. I'm well experienced in Excel VBA. What is the best way to use what I know to apply to PPT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 38360149
JSRW,

UPDATE.
It worked, but altered my animations. Clearly I got a lot to learn about how PowerPoint animations work.

But the code was good though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38360210
Altered in what way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 38360422
JSRW,
I have my animations as StartAfterPrevious with shapes entering and exiting. Each slide about 20 seconds. An audio clip narrative of 20 seconds is the foundation for the animation. ('AfterPrevious' so that I can re-phrase the narrative and only need to adjust the timing a little and the following timings adjust accordingly)

Re. the macro. When I adjust to 'StopAfter1Slide' manually the animations stay unchanged. When I run the macro it does the job (great!) but it also changed the animations, timing and order. (It's ok I tested with a copy first).

Just a thought. Now that I'm using the audio as the fixed timing basis I could use 'absolute' timing (AfterPrevious and Delay).

First, I'll need to understand how the animations work. I just love it!
An example here:
http://www.excelchampions.com/video940.asp?ID=845djw1uJkGg&sid=fmeuex75bExA

For my purposes PPT is a lot quicker than anything like After Effects (learning curve, I don't need it to be too flashy)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360462
Yes I can repro that but it shouldn#t happen. I guess that's part of the bug!!

See if this patches it.

Sub reset_Audio()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim oeff As Effect
Dim effTrigtype As Long
For Each osld In ActivePresentation.Slides
effTrigtype = 0
If osld.TimeLine.MainSequence.Count > 1 Then
Set oeff = osld.TimeLine.MainSequence(2)
effTrigtype = oeff.Timing.TriggerType
End If
If osld.TimeLine.MainSequence.Count > 0 Then
Set oeff = osld.TimeLine.MainSequence(1)
If oeff.EffectType = msoAnimEffectMediaPlay Then
oeff.EffectInformation.PlaySettings.StopAfterSlides = 1
End If
If effTrigtype <> 0 Then
Set oeff = osld.TimeLine.MainSequence(2)
If oeff.Timing.TriggerType = msoAnimTriggerWithPrevious Then _
oeff.Timing.TriggerType = effTrigtype
End If
End If
Next osld
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 38362677
JSRW,
It still strips out the Exit and 'move' animations.
This is how 1 looks 'before'
http://screencast.com/t/O6kGlJhH9

The presentation is 28Mb (got audio clips). But I can post 1 representative slide?
0