[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add Link To File Hosting Service Instead OF Uploading To It

Posted on 2012-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I receive large download links all the time from people.  I like to store many of these files in Google Docs and other online file storage services.

It would be a whole lot easier to be able to somehow drop the download link into the file hosting service and let them download it rather than me download it and then have to upload the huge file - since my upload is very slow.

Are there any file hosting services that will allow me to just provide a link to the file and then the file will automatically be downloaded onto the server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hadhazi1
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 38358819
How large are these files?

You may have a look:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_file_hosting_services
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 38358853
Some of the files are as much as 900 mb
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seanTHEgoldMINER earned 2000 total points
ID: 38358891
Try Dropbox, but purchase extra storage.
Anything stored in the 'Public' folder can be linked to a client
0