?
Solved

Parallels Destop 8 For Mac OS 10.8.1

Posted on 2012-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hi, I have been trying to install Parallels Desktop 8. When I chose Bootcamp Partion to install from; a failure in installation is induced. The Error reads as follows

"Error: PRL_ERR_DISK_READ_FAILED (0x80021029)
Path: '/Users/Simon/Documents/Parallels/Windows 7 1.pvm/TOSHIBA MK5055GSXF (disk0).hdd'"
0
Comment
Question by:october16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38359687
I use Parallels Desktop 7 for MAC and when I installed it I didn't have to use the Bootcamp partition; I just installed it. Is the a reason you want to do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 38360699
Take a look at this Parallels KB:
http://kb.parallels.com/en/112140
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38360882
@october16: Until I saw your post I didn't know about the release of Parallels 8. I just upgraded to it and again had no problems installing it by just double-clicking the dmg file.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 38367290
who uses parallels when you can have something similar like VirtualBox for free and as good.
0