?
Solved

New Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I recently added the first 2008 R2 Domain controller to my domain....  I have the computer pointing to itself for dns at 10.0.0.16..... The only way I can get dns to come up is to enter an additional dns server of one of the other domain controllers, at which point it works.....  I would appreciate any help with this issue.....

thanks






event ID 408

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      404
Date:            9/2/2012
Time:            10:57:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      computer.domain.local
Description:
The DNS server could not bind a Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) socket to address 10.0.0.16.  The event data is the error code.  An IP address of 0.0.0.0 can indicate a valid "any address" configuration in which all configured IP addresses on the computer are available for use.
Restart the DNS server or reboot the computer.

I also get Event ID 408.....

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      408
Date:            9/2/2012
Time:            10:57:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      computer.domain.local
Description:
The DNS server could not open socket for address 10.0.0.16.
Verify that this is a valid IP address for the server computer.  If it is NOT valid use the Interfaces dialog under Server Properties in the DNS Manager to remove it from the list of IP interfaces.  Then stop and restart the DNS server. (If this was the only IP interface on this machine and the DNS server may not have started as a result of this error.  In that case remove the DNS\Parameters\ ListenAddress value in the services section of the registry and restart.)
 
If this is a valid IP address for this machine, make sure that no other application (e.g. another DNS server) is running that would attempt to use the DNS port.
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38359047
is that the only error you see? try installing the hotfix listed here
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38359049
Also is this server performing NAT?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279678
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 38359052
no, the server is not performing nat....  thanks, I will try the hotfixes....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 38359054
hotfix shows it's for vista.... will it work with 2008R2?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 38359188
Hello - How many domain controllers in the domain? Have domain controller A point to domain controller B for DNS and vice versa. If this is a single DC domain, then pointing the DC to itself is the only option, unless another DNS server provides DNS service for the domain (unlikely).
0