[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Lion & Mountain Lion Installation

Posted on 2012-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-03
Ok, this is way out of my depth but I accidentally read the installation logs of Lion and Mountain Lion while installing. There's seems to be enough to suggest that the installation is not proper. However, it's beyond my understanding. Hope someone can shed some light on this. I have a feeling this had been the case even when I had Snow Leopard. Probably it's because of this installation the rainbow wheel keeps appearing and my OS begins to lag. The log files are attached.
Installer-Log-29-ML-Aug-2012.txt
Installer-Log-Lion-29-Aug-2012.txt
0
Comment
Question by:october16
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 1336 total points
ID: 38359081
Actually the installation was good. It's normal at a Lion/Mountain Lion upgrade he will throw a couple of warnings, even an error isn't bad.

As long as there are nog fatal errors, ... . You definatly don't need to worry about the install log. You only need to check the installer.log after a failed upgrade or a fail install.

Don't worry about it, the upgrade is correct, I've searched for the regular failures of the update procedure and your Mac did it just fine. Your upgrade was a succes.

Your OS lag + the rainbow wheel spinning have a different cause. Nothing related to the installation of Lion or ML.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 38359198
A possible cause of the lag and pinwheel may be that you are running low on room on your hard drive. Normally you need to keep 15% clear. Do a GetInfo on your hard drive to see how much space you have left.

If that is not the problem, open Activity Monitor (found in /Applications./Utilities and set it to sort by %CPU. When the pinwheel occurs, look at Activity Monitor and see if something is using up most of your CPU cycles.

One common cause of pinwheels is trying to do a Time Machine backup over a slow network. If you have TM set to do automatic backups, watch the TM icon in the menubar to see if the slowdowns coincide with a backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1336 total points
ID: 38360624
Best you can do is to fire up Disk Utility and clean up the free space.
Make sure you have enough free space on your Mac os Strung suggested. Also do a repair permissions in Disk Utility.

Also do a hardware test. This is described in this apple page:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38361666
Hardware test described in this apple kb:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0