Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Space on my windows 2008 Domain Controller -  C drive has  Changed without uninstalling any programs

Posted on 2012-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Hi

I have windows 2008 DC. The space on C drive keeps changing.
In tha last couple of weeks the space  in C drive had increased from 600Mb to 1.4 Gb and again it dropped to 500mb after two days.
I checked it now  and the space has increased from  500Mb to 1.5Gb.
How  is this possible? .I have not uninstalled any programs.
This fluctation in the space have happened twice in the last 30 days.

Iam  thinking of expanding C to another 10 Gb using Paragon Hard disk manager 12 Server edition. On D drive i have 80 Gb free space.


I dont know what is happening in the background. Is this unusual ?.
It is making me bit concerned because it is my DC. Any ideas will be much appreciated.



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38359411
Pagefile is one item that is dynamic in action.
Best idea is to use some program like windirstat or perhaps get a directory list export it to a csv at both points in time and run a comparison on both of them.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 400 total points
ID: 38359728
Will it drop significatnly after u reboot ?if it is then it is page file issue.

Just check any procedures are running in the task manager , it could be some log / audit program ...etc.

Also check any schedule happening twice per 30 days.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 38359967
That issue might be related with increasing size of page file as it was suggested above. By default page file is set up to be dynamically expanded. You can move that file to another drive or just set up static disk usage to prevent its growing.

Another part is WSUS (if used) during patches download and extraction, space might be overused. After patches are installed and/or server restarted then space would be free up.

Another part are application logs. Check what there is installed and search for logs (*.log) files to check if some of them do not have too large size.

However, I would check page file first.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 38360195
Any ideas how to move page file location to another drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 38360247
Try following this way as it is described on Technet forum at
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/a6b2cf88-c78b-4e6c-9c93-748027109f8a/

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 38360252
For moving pagefile, you need to reboot the server after the changes.


Instructions are here.

http://www.shofkom.com/2010/04/15/moving-the-pagefile-to-another-drive-in-windows-server-2008/
0