?
Solved

windows xp offline files unable to delete folder when not connected to network

Posted on 2012-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
windows xp offline files unable to delete folder when not connected to network but able to delete files

i have full permission for both share and security
0
Comment
Question by:msathishk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38360651
are you referring them by following these directions or are you simply selecting a file and hitting the delete key?  http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/csc_delete_your_offline_files.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38360653
referring should be deleting in above post
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 38360752
When using Offline Files, those folders become Windows shell folders and they are being used by the O/S.  You won't be able to delete them unless you disable Offline Files causing Windows to revert to the normal user shell folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msathishk
ID: 38372497
Hi Davis ,

Sorry for delayed response

So if i want to delete any of my folder from my offline files i need to connect to server then only i can delete?

What about Windows 7?

Hi mtz1of4

i want to delete only a selected folder not all my offline file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 38372545
No, that website has instructions on how to delete individual files and folders as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38373579
If it is one of the root offline folders, it is as I said earlier and you would, at least need to remove it from the offline folder sync list.
If it is a subfolder, I suspect it is tied to the permissions you would have on the server.
If it is an obsolete folder, read this on how to reset and clear the cache which will rebuild the next time you connect: http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/354-clear-offline-files-cache-in-windows-xp-2003
0