[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bios password  reset for Acer Aspire One

Posted on 2012-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
How do I reset my password for the bios on my acer aspire one

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38359189
This is a password stored on a chip. You can't remove it by usual methods.
Contact Acer and see if they can give you any solutions.

Info:
http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.html
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38360054
i agree with Michael, here my answer :
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38369035
You have awarded the accepted answer to the person that ageed with my answer then repeated it using more words???

"This is a password stored on a chip. You can't remove it by usual methods."
(modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that)

"Contact Acer and see if they can give you any solutions."
(you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help)

It is usual to award the first correct answer... not repeated answers, so can you contact a moderator for advice by clicking the Request Attention tab
Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38371145
my explanation may be better understandable, or clearer Michael -( i often have this also)
0