Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Files on a MAC

Posted on 2012-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
I have a MAC OS 10.5.8

It has a 300 gig hard disk. It shows that I only have 17 gig left.

When I look at the files on the root directory I can see

Applications using 4gig
Library using 8.8
System Using 4.4
Users using 46.4

Total approx 65 gig - so what is using all the other space.

I use a PC, so please excuse if this is simple

Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:jontyplatt
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 1000 total points
ID: 38359239
This utility I think it can be useful for you:

http://www.derlien.com/

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38359294
Please visit the link below and you will be able to discover where your space is being consumed.

http://www.jgoodies.com/freeware/jdiskreport/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38359312
Right Click on your hard drive and select Get Info to see how big the Mac thinks your drive is. It may be partitioned into more than one partition, or have space left over.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38359337
Also, make sure you have emptied your trash.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markcharleton
ID: 38360684
Go to the utilities folder and open up disk manager. This will show you all the drives, volumes, partitions etc.

I would also recommend the JDisk Reporter that ibrahim52 posted.
0