[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HYPER-V

Posted on 2012-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-10
Can the hyper-v .vhd file be moved to another drive location without it affecting access to hyper-v?

Currently the .vhd file resides on C: Drive and I wish to move it to another drive location to free up disk space.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38359279
Shut down the VM, remove the file from the VM settings, move the file, add the file back into the VM settings.  Should be fine.  In 2012, you can do a storage migration without even shutting down the VM.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38359306
You could also Export and Re-Import the VM

see here

http://www.petri.co.il/importing-and-exporting-your-virtual-machines.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38359323
Exporting and importing would take at least as long and has little if any benefit (I'd expect it to be longer)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vinod Pawar
Vinod Pawar earned 500 total points
ID: 38360616
You have 2 options
1. Shutdown VM and change VHD location from C drive to E drive. ( make sure you have copied filed also take bckup of all vhd. files first.
hope there are no snapshots

2. shutdown VM, copy vhd file from c drive to new location. recreate virtual machine and attached copied vhd by selecting custom option
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 38361303
All sound decent options. There are no snapshots. I assume shutting down VM and copying to new drive and adding the file back in will retain all previous settings, then I can delete from C Drive ?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38361437
A VHD is the Virtual hard disk.  It is by far the largest file (when you don't have snapshots).  The other files are definitions of what hardware you have assigned to the machine (Which VHDs, RAM, CPU, NICs, etc).  

If you want to move all the "support" files for the VM, then I'd say use the Import/Export option. BUT, your original question was about moving the VHD.  If you JUST move the VHD as I explained, then nothing else changes but the location of the VHD.
0